Awarded contract

Service Level Agreement for the operation and maintenance services of existing Combined Heat and Power Plant and associated ancillary systems

Details

Value
GBP 1,200,000
Duration
7 years
Topic
Repair and maintenance services of generators
Published
11 October 2019

Tender description

The University of Southampton Estates and Facilities Department has a requirement to maintain to a high performance standard its existing CHP system and electrical outputs located at University Road, Highfield, Southampton SO17 1BJ, (Highfield Campus). This requirement requires the provision of a comprehensive maintenance service including remote monitoring, regular performance reporting and a CHP performance guarantee. The CHP installation comprises of 2 No. 1400kW[e] natural gas fired CHP engines type JMS420GSN as manufactured by Jenbacher and were installed in 2005 and have been fully operational since that time. The CHP plant has been maintained in accordance with the manufacturers' requirements with the correct level of service / overhaul being carried out at the key milestone (hours run) stages. All records are available for review including past performance reports. (It should be noted that during the major overhaul at 60,000 hours, the crankshafts for both engines were inspected and were deemed to be of a condition that did not require them to be replaced at that time). Additional information: Additional information on how to apply for this contract https://in-tendhost.co.uk/universityofsouthampton/aspx/ The University is utilising an electronic tendering tool (In-Tend: https://in-tendhost.co.uk/universityofsouthampton) to manage this Soft market exercise. All documentation in relation to this tender can be downloaded from the In-Tend portal. Interested suppliers are advised that there will be no hard copy documents issued to organisations and all communications with the University, all communications will be conducted via the In-Tend portal. Regular monitoring of the portal is the responsibility of the supplier. If you are not already registered as a supplier with the University of Southampton, you will need to register in In-Tend in order to access the tender documentation. Once you have logged in as a supplier: click on 'Tenders'; locate the relevant project; and click 'View Details'. Once you are in the project screen, you will be able to register your company against the project and access all documentation by clicking 'Express Interest'. Interested suppliers are advised that formal expressions of interest in the project must be by way of completion and return of the relevant soft market exercise return documents via the In-Tend portal. Further instructions for the submission of Invitation to Tender responses are below. To submit your return, please follow the instructions below: 1. Log In 2. Click 'Tenders' 3. Locate the relevant project 4. View Details 5. Click on the tab relating to the relevant project stage (e.g. 'Prior Information Notice') 6. Click on the 'Attach Documents' button and upload your return. 7. Check ALL your response documents are uploaded and displayed in the "My Tender Return" panel. The system will only permit your organisation to make one return. 8. Click the red "Submit Return" button. Please note that, to preserve the integrity of the tendering procedure, all queries must made be via the correspondence function within the In-Tend portal. In accordance with Regulation 50, paragraph (2) of the Public Contracts Regulations 2015 and subject to Article 5 and Annex 5, Part D (13) of Directive 2014/24/EU of the European Parliament and of the Council (if applicable), the University intends to publish the value of any resulting contract at the award stage, and reserves the right to do so. By submitting a tender response, bidders are consenting to publication of this information unless otherwise agreed in advance with the University. Due to the nature of this project, it has been deemed unsuitable for division into lots. The risk of dividing the requirement would render the execution of the contract excessively technically difficult, not cost effective and would undermine the proper execution of the contract.

Timeline

  1. Completed: Award date16 September 2019
  2. Completed: Award published11 October 2019
    Current notice
  3. Next: Contract expiry date15 September 2026in 2 weeks

About the buyer

University of Southampton is a public sector buyer in United Kingdom publishing tenders and awards on Stotles. Explore their procurement activity and find more opportunities like this one.

Relevant CPV codes

  • 50532300 · Repair and maintenance services of generators
  • 65410000 · Operation of a power plant

AI insights

  • Is there a preferred supplier?
  • What are the buyers pain points?
  • What has the buyer previously procured?
  • What are the key requirements?
Sign-up to enrich

Decision makers

Connect with the people behind this procurement.

Contact nameJob titlePhone numberWork email
Head of Procurement+44 •••• ••••••
Commercial Director+44 •••• ••••••
Procurement Manager+44 •••• ••••••
Category Lead+44 •••• ••••••
Senior Buyer+44 •••• ••••••
Contracts Manager+44 •••• ••••••

Related buyers

Buyers similar to University of Southampton.

View all buyers

Win more public sector contracts

Track every UK and Ireland tender in one place — set up alerts, find decision-makers, and never miss an opportunity.