Awarded contract

RM1043/CCT767 IDAM ARCHITECT SUPPORT

Details

Value
GBP 206,187
Published
7 October 2019

Tender description

Summary of the work Production of “IdAM and Directory” High Level Service Design (HLSD) to include but not limited to: Solution designs (HL), incl. product family selection where appropriate User cases & user stories Functional and non-functional requirements Testing and acceptance requirements Security model Solution/service interfaces and dependencies Stakeholder maps Expected Contract Length 5 months with Option to extend by 1 month Latest start date Monday 30 September 2019 Why the Work is Being Done Delivery of future Defence provisioned Identity Access Management (IdAM) and Digital Directory Managed Services is critical to enabling authentication and authorisation of personnel to applications and services. Transforming and rationalising from the "as is" position of disparate, complex, inadequately understood and bespoke extant solutions, to an orchestrated set of managed services which will benefit MOD and external partners whilst supporting compliance on a range of legislation and policies. Problem to Be Solved IdAM and Directories Services are to be in-sourced to Defence and in-house solutions are required. Who Are the Users Defence wide Users of IT, as this affects access to all applications and services provided by Defence. Work Already Done Defence has a current development partner developing and configuring the IdAM MicroFocus NetIQ product, Directories undertakings are yet to start. Existing Team The Project Team comprises circa 20 personnel consisting of: IT Design Architects, Project Management professionals and contracted parties working on the development of the IdAM Identity Brokering product. Further work is being reviewed in the Directories space by the same blend of Crown Servants and Contractors. Current Phase Discovery Skills & Experience • Proven and demonstrable experience in working within a project or product of similar size and complexity. 12% • Experience or knowledge of Data to support IdAM Identity Matching and transfer of data from existing data sources to new consolidated data storage repositories. 11% • Proven and demonstrable experience and knowledge of Directory services such as X500, LDAP, Microsoft Active Directory (AD), MicroFocus eDirectory, Directory exchange and synchronisation methods. 12% • Proven and demonstrable experience and knowledge of ID Management Policy, Governance and tools, such as Oath 2.0 & OIDC, SAML, XML. 12% • Proven and demonstrable experience and knowledge of Access Management including knowledge of interoperability tools, techniques and standards such as RESTful Web Services, JSON, SAML, OIDC. 11% • Knowledge of MOD Policy in the Technical Information Assurance Architecture (TIAA), particularly Authorisation Zones and Trust Classes and how they may affect IdAM. 11% • Experience working with TOGAF, ArchiMate, BPMN (Business Process Model and Notation), Service Design Package, BizzDesign and NATO C3 taxonomy. 11% Nice to Haves • Experience in working within the MOD 5% • Knowledge of current Defence Identity Access Management and Directory systems 5% • Experience of working with remote capabilities 5% • Experience of setting up and developing Directory Services 5% Work Location The Project Delivery Team is located at MOD Corsham in Wiltshire (SN13 9NR). Occasional travel to Customers may be required dependent on the need, however this will be kept to a minimum. This will be paid in accordance with MoD rates. Working Arrangments Most Work will be undertaken at MoD Corsham and the successful candidate will work from this location between 4 and 5 days per week. The working day is 8 hours to include 30 minutes for lunch. Some work may be conducted at other MoD and industry partner sites in the UK. Opportunities for occasional home working are at the discretion of the hiring manager. This will be paid in accordance with MoD rates. Security Clearance Potential suppliers will be expected to hold or be in the process of obtaining SC Clearance. The Authority WILL NOT sponsor SC clearance, it must be in place and remain valid for the duration of the contract. Additional T&Cs T&S will be paid based on receipted actuals in compliance with MoD Policy, no other expenses are permitted. Suppliers must use the Authorities CP&F or be prepared to sign up to the tool. All interested bidders will be required to hold a Cyber Essentials Plus RAR-T8AZXNM8 Certificate in accordance with the Cyber Risk Assessment reference generated in accordance with the contract requirement. If your company doesn't currently hold certification then an implementation plan will need to be submitted to the Authority highlighting how one will be obtained. No. of Suppliers to Evaluate 3 Proposal Criteria • How you will provide the Authority with high-quality specialists that embodies the required skills across IdAM and Directories; why you believe the specialists are high performing. CV’s required. 17% • How you will identify and keep the organisation informed of risks, dependencies, issues and other considerations relevant to planning. 16% • Your proposed approach and methodology for production of detailed technical specifications for existing ID stores/directories and their interfaces, at a high level and a low level of detail. 17% • How you will work within an Agile Dev, assisting Dev colleagues to structure a series of sprints to create an iteration of capability to replace directories services/IdAM. 17% • How you will assist Dev colleagues in creating testing strategies, and testing plans. 16% • Your proposed methodology for documenting detailed technical specifications for existing ID stores/directories and their interfaces. 17% Cultural Fit Criteria • Shares knowledge, experience and expertise with the Authority and other team members. 20% • Shares knowledge, experience and expertise with the Authority and other team members. 20% • Evidence of a willingness to take ownership of problems and use initiative to ensure a successful outcome. 20% • Evidence of collaborative approach to problem solving with stakeholders from multiple organisations, including Civil Servants, other contractors and vendors. 20% • Evidence of working with organisations and stakeholders with differing levels of technical expertise. 20% Payment Approach Capped time and materials Evaluation Weighting Technical competence 50% Cultural fit 20% Price 30% Questions from Suppliers 1. 1. This is additional information to assist potential bidders regarding the IR35 status of this requirement. The intermediaries legislation (IR35) does not apply to this engagement. 2. Please see additional information regarding payment terms. The method of payment for this Contract will be via invoice submitted via CP&F (MOD’s electronic Contracting Purchasing and Finance) system. Other methods (i.e. manual invoicing) will not be considered.If you are unfamiliar with CP&F please see the following link:https://www.gov.uk/government/publications/mod-contracting-purchasing-and-finance-e-procurement-system/cpf-guidance-for-suppliers 3. Is there currently, or has there recently been, an incumbent carrying out similar work for the Authority? No, this is a new contracted role. 4. Could you clarify how many architects may be required to complete this work? 2 5. What is the budget set aside? The Authority does not wish to release the budget details to the bidders at this time. 6. Please can you confirm whether a supplier can apply for this if they have been down-selected for the IDAM delivery team role or is it your intention to have a separate supplier undertake this role? Yes they can apply. 7. Please can you confirm whether a supplier can apply for this if they have been down-selected for the IDAM delivery team role or is it your intention to have a separate supplier undertake this role? Just to clarify the answer is yes so long as it is an independent team.

Timeline

  1. Completed: Award published7 October 2019
    Current notice
  2. Completed: Award date7 October 2019

About the buyer

Ministry of Defence is a public sector buyer in United Kingdom publishing tenders and awards on Stotles. Explore their procurement activity and find more opportunities like this one.

AI insights

  • Is there a preferred supplier?
  • What are the buyers pain points?
  • What has the buyer previously procured?
  • What are the key requirements?
Sign-up to enrich

Decision makers

Connect with the people behind this procurement.

Contact nameJob titlePhone numberWork email
Head of Procurement+44 •••• ••••••
Commercial Director+44 •••• ••••••
Procurement Manager+44 •••• ••••••
Category Lead+44 •••• ••••••
Senior Buyer+44 •••• ••••••
Contracts Manager+44 •••• ••••••

Related topics

Topics related to RM1043/CCT767 IDAM ARCHITECT SUPPORT, ranked by notice volume.

View all topics
TopicCountValue
  1. 4,088
    £269.5bn
  2. 4,068
    £249.4bn

Win more public sector contracts

Track every UK and Ireland tender in one place — set up alerts, find decision-makers, and never miss an opportunity.