Awarded contract

Medical equipments, pharmaceuticals and personal care products

Details

Value
GBP 700,000
Topic
Medical equipments, pharmaceuticals and personal care products
Published
10 October 2019

Tender description

The Golden Jubilee National Hospital intend to purchase a robotic assisted system for use within Orthopaedic theatres. The National Waiting Times Centre Board intends to enter in a contract with Stryker UK Ltd as being the only option available to meet our requirements. In accordance with our interpretation of the Public Contracts Regulations 2015 the required equipment capability can only be provided by the particular provider for technical reasons due to the unique essential requirements of the equipment namely, Stryker UK Ltd is currently the only manufacturer of commercially available robotic assisted orthopaedic surgical systems that can accommodate within one robotic system, surgical applications for hip replacement, total knee replacement, and partial knee replacement procedures. No other commercially available product facilitate the multidisciplinary applications planned for use at the Golden Jubilee National Hospital during the lifespan of the equipment.

Timeline

  1. Completed: Award date9 October 2019
  2. Completed: Award published10 October 2019
    Current notice

About the buyer

NHS Golden Jubilee is a public sector buyer in United Kingdom publishing tenders and awards on Stotles. Explore their procurement activity and find more opportunities like this one.

Relevant CPV codes

  • 33000000 · Medical equipments, pharmaceuticals and personal care products

AI insights

  • Is there a preferred supplier?
  • What are the buyers pain points?
  • What has the buyer previously procured?
  • What are the key requirements?
Sign-up to enrich

Decision makers

Connect with the people behind this procurement.

Contact nameJob titlePhone numberWork email
Head of Procurement+44 •••• ••••••
Commercial Director+44 •••• ••••••
Procurement Manager+44 •••• ••••••
Category Lead+44 •••• ••••••
Senior Buyer+44 •••• ••••••
Contracts Manager+44 •••• ••••••

22 similar open tenders

See more open tenders related to Medical equipments, pharmaceuticals and personal care products.

Explore all open tenders

Related topics

Topics related to Medical equipments, pharmaceuticals and personal care products, ranked by notice volume.

View all topics
TopicCountValue
  1. 1,745
    £636.1bn

Win more public sector contracts

Track every UK and Ireland tender in one place — set up alerts, find decision-makers, and never miss an opportunity.