Insurance services
Details
- Topic
- Insurance services
- Published
- 8 October 2019
- Submission
- 13 January 2020
- Source
- TedNotices
Tender description
Nexus is looking to appoint insurers for the provision of general insurance services (policies) covering the following: — property damage and business interruption, — terrorism, — employers liability, — primary public and products liability: to 20 000 000 GBP, — excess public and products liability 30 000 000 GBP over 20 000 000 GBP, — excess public and products liability 35 000 000 GBP over 50 000 000 GBP, — excess public and products liability 15 000 000 GBP over 85 000 000 GBP, — excess public and products liability 55 000 000 GBP over 100 000 000 GBP. Please note an insurer day will be held at Nexus House on 28.11.2019 for interested insurers. The agenda and details regarding how to confirm attendance are included within the invitation to tender. Lot 1: property damage and business interruption. Lot 2: terrorism. Lot 3: employers liability. Lot 4: primary public and products liability — to 20 000 000 GBP. Lot 5: excess public and products liability 30 000 000 GBP over 20 000 000 GBP. Lot 6: Excess Public and Products Liability 35 000 000 GBP over 50 000 000 GBP Lot 7: excess public and products liability 15 000 000 GBP over 85 000 000 GBP. Lot 8: excess public and products liability 55 000 000 GBP over 100 000 000 GBP.
Timeline
- Completed: Tender published8 October 2019Current notice
- Completed: Submission date13 January 2020
About the buyer
Nexus is a public sector buyer in United Kingdom publishing tenders and awards on Stotles. Explore their procurement activity and find more opportunities like this one.
Relevant CPV codes
- 66510000 · Insurance services
- 66516000 · Liability insurance services
Decision makers
Connect with the people behind this procurement.
| Contact name | Job title | Phone number | Work email |
|---|---|---|---|
| Head of Procurement | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@nexus.gov | |
| Commercial Director | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@nexus.gov | |
| Procurement Manager | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@nexus.gov | |
| Category Lead | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@nexus.gov | |
| Senior Buyer | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@nexus.gov | |
| Contracts Manager | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@nexus.gov |
4 similar open tenders
See more open tenders related to Insurance services.
- Open tender
YPO - 001198 Insurance Placement DPS II
- Open tender
Financial and insurance services
- Open tender
Insurance DPS (ongoing)
Related buyers
Buyers similar to Nexus.
- 389£10.0bn
- 104£762.9m
- 92£6.2m
- 78£866.9m
- 72£195.3m
- 48£82.5m
- 44£9.2m
- 41£174.1m
- 40£25.1m
- 35£29.1m
Win more public sector contracts
Track every UK and Ireland tender in one place — set up alerts, find decision-makers, and never miss an opportunity.
