Information technology services
Details
- Supplier(s)
- British Telecommunications PLC
- Value
- GBP 28,000,000
- Topic
- Information technology services
- Published
- 9 October 2019
- Source
- TedNotices
Tender description
‘This VEAT replaces 2019/S 186-453014, Original Contract Award Notice Number 2018/S 227-519755’ The provision of additional services relating to the establishment of a National Management Centre and Cyber Security Operating Centre, to enable the co-ordination and interface between police forces, the National Management Centre and protective monitoring service through a national support team. Also the provision of an enhanced monitoring service to Forces, to offer a better, more integrated monitoring system by providing interlocked security with the availability of network end points (e.g. switches/routers) and additional other applications (such as HR system, door access systems, etc.). ‘This VEAT replaces 2019/S 186-453014, Original Contract Award Notice Number 2018/S 227-519755’ The East Midlands Strategic Commercial Unit (EMSCU) has previously completed a compliant EU tender exercise under the Public Contracts Regulations 2015 on behalf of the Mayor and Commonalty and Citizens for the City of London (the ‘Contracting Authority’) to establish a National Management Centre (‘NMC’) and Cyber Security Operating Centre (‘SOC’) for a period of 5 years from 16.11.2018. Following the completion of this procurement, BT plc (having submitted the most economically advantageous tender) was awarded a contract to deliver the NMC and the SOC. Through a nationally coordinated, locally delivered, NMC, forces will have access to a centre of excellence with the ability to manage internal and external threats, and enhance legislative compliance. At a national level, a holistic understanding of threats across the 48 police forces will be used to proactively defend critical networks and systems in a coordinated manner and continuously baseline the cyber risk management position of each force. As was anticipated in the original procurement, the implementation of the NMC is (and will continue to be) an evolutionary process that builds on incremental improvements in technologies, processes and staff training. As part of that evolution, the Contracting Authority now wishes to expand the services being provided by BT to more comprehensively address the risks and threats which have been identified and deliver an enhanced service for the benefit of national security throughout all forces. The expanded services will therefore now include the following additional elements: 1) The co-ordination and interface between police forces, the NMC and protective monitoring service through a national support team (NST); and 2) An enhanced monitoring service to forces, offering a better, more integrated monitoring system by providing interlocked security with the availability of Network end points (e.g. switches/routers) and additional other applications (such as HR system, door access systems etc.). From a cost perspective, the additional services identified above will increase the value of the contract which is currently in place with BT by 7 000 000 GBP per annum (5 000 000 GBP for the NST and 2 000 000 GBP for the enhanced Monitoring support). This equates to a total increase of 28 000 000 GBP over the remaining lifetime of the contract. Total value of the contract including original and additional element is 55 000 000,00 GBP (27 000 000 GBP 2018/S 227-519755 + 28 000 000 GBP This VEAT).
Timeline
- Completed: Award published9 October 2019Current notice
- Completed: Award date9 October 2019
About the buyer
City of London Corporation is a public sector buyer in United Kingdom publishing tenders and awards on Stotles. Explore their procurement activity and find more opportunities like this one.
Relevant CPV codes
- 72222300 · Information technology services
Decision makers
Connect with the people behind this procurement.
| Contact name | Job title | Phone number | Work email |
|---|---|---|---|
| Head of Procurement | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@city-of-london-corporation.gov | |
| Commercial Director | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@city-of-london-corporation.gov | |
| Procurement Manager | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@city-of-london-corporation.gov | |
| Category Lead | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@city-of-london-corporation.gov | |
| Senior Buyer | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@city-of-london-corporation.gov | |
| Contracts Manager | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@city-of-london-corporation.gov |
11 similar open tenders
See more open tenders related to Information technology services.
- Open tender
DPS for Circuit Solutions
- Open tender
Internet of Things
- Open tender
Space Enabled and Geospatial Services
Related topics
Topics related to Information technology services, ranked by notice volume.
- 5,185£735.9bn
- 26,970£1.7tn
- 5,635£560.2bn
- 11,352£674.9bn
Related buyers
Buyers similar to City of London Corporation.
- 1,062£979.4m
- 892£689.4m
- 865£1.7bn
- 785£14.1bn
- 743£153.6m
- 710£1.1bn
- 666£1.4bn
- 575£18.6bn
- 543£2.9bn
- 538£266.4m
Win more public sector contracts
Track every UK and Ireland tender in one place — set up alerts, find decision-makers, and never miss an opportunity.
