Closed tender

Health services

Details

Buyer
NHS Stockport Clinical Commissioning Group
Value
GBP 1,500,000
Topic
Health services
Published
7 October 2019
Submission
6 November 2019

Tender description

NHS Stockport Clinical Commissioning Group (CCG) are inviting suitably qualified and experienced healthcare providers to submit tenders for the provision of a 24/7 Mental Health Crisis Pathway for the people of Stockport. This is a new service that is designed to complement rather than replace or supersede existing local provision and will include a Safe Haven (day time support) and 24/7 Telephone Crisis Line. NHS Stockport Clinical Commissioning Group (CCG) are inviting suitably qualified and experienced healthcare providers to submit tenders for the provision of a 24/7 Mental Health Crisis Pathway for the people of Stockport. This is a new service that is designed to complement rather than replace or supersede existing local provision and will include a Safe Haven (day time support) and 24/7 Telephone Crisis Line. The service aims to meet the needs of people experiencing acute emotional distress associated with a mental health problem (which may or may not have been given a formal diagnosis). The service will operate from a central location within Stockport to be identified by the successful provider. There are 2 key purposes: to provide a safe, welcoming and comfortable place for people in immediate acute emotional distress and for those seeking to prevent the onset of a crisis and to work with the individuals to create plans and strategies for managing their mental health and well-being and preventing future crisis. The service requires the successful provider to work in an innovative way with partners across all sectors to provide a service that is easy to access at times of need. The service is focussed on supporting episodes of emotional distress; it is not designed to be ongoing support intervention. However, it is recognised that there will be a cohort of service users who may access the service a number of times; seeking ongoing support and input. The service would be expected to work with these individuals to transition them to more suitable universal support and services. The contract duration will be for 3 years from 1.4.2020, with an option to extend for a further 2 years at the discretion of the CCG. The CCG has an annual budget of up to 300 000 GBP per annum. Bidders wishing to express an interest in participating in this invitation to tender (ITT) should register their interest on the EU-Supply Website to access the documentation using reference 37266. To register on EU-Supply please log on to the following website: https://nhssbs.eu-supply.com The ITT documentation should be completed and submitted by 5 p.m. on 6.11.2019. An advert has also been placed on contracts finder.

Timeline

  1. Completed: Tender published7 October 2019
    Current notice
  2. Completed: Submission date6 November 2019

About the buyer

NHS Stockport Clinical Commissioning Group is a public sector buyer in United Kingdom publishing tenders and awards on Stotles. Explore their procurement activity and find more opportunities like this one.

Relevant CPV codes

  • 85100000 · Health services

AI insights

  • Is there a preferred supplier?
  • What are the buyers pain points?
  • What has the buyer previously procured?
  • What are the key requirements?
Sign-up to enrich

Decision makers

Connect with the people behind this procurement.

Contact nameJob titlePhone numberWork email
Head of Procurement+44 •••• ••••••
Commercial Director+44 •••• ••••••
Procurement Manager+44 •••• ••••••
Category Lead+44 •••• ••••••
Senior Buyer+44 •••• ••••••
Contracts Manager+44 •••• ••••••

56 similar open tenders

See more open tenders related to Health services.

Explore all open tenders

Win more public sector contracts

Track every UK and Ireland tender in one place — set up alerts, find decision-makers, and never miss an opportunity.