Closed tender

Health and social work services

Details

Value
GBP 12,376,000
Topic
Health and social work services
Published
11 October 2019
Submission
15 November 2019

Tender description

Crisis services are a domiciliary care service providing support and care for adults in their own homes when an acute situation occurs and who without additional intensive support would normally be admitted to hospital or residential care. The goal is to enable the service user to remain in his or her own home during the period in which support is required and to return to their previous independent state where possible. Please see service specification for further details regarding the service. The authority intends to commission a Crisis Service in North Lancashire which includes Lancaster, Fylde and Wyre. The tender can be found on the authority's oracle sourcing portal under the RFQ Number: 15244036. Amended versions of the tender are denoted at the end of the RFQ Number by a comma followed by an amendment number. Search results should display any and all amended versions of the tender. The latest version is determined as being the RFQ Number with the highest amendment number. You may only make a submission against the latest amendment. Where you have made a submission against a tender that is subsequently amended you will be required to resubmit prior to the submission deadline. The initial contract term will be 2 years with an option to extend the contract beyond the initial term, for any number of agreed periods, to a maximum of a further 5 years. The authority will fund the contract to an annual value of 318 240,00 GBP. During the life of the contract funding may be available from the Clinical Commissioning Groups (CCG) or other external funding, up to a maximum of 1 449 760 GBP per annum (this is over and above the authority's 318 240 GBP funding pa). The additional funding is not guaranteed and if it does become available it may be for a limited period of time. The maximum annual contract budget is 1 768 000 GBP. Please see the tender documents for more information.

Timeline

  1. Completed: Tender published11 October 2019
    Current notice
  2. Completed: Submission date15 November 2019

About the buyer

Lancashire County Council is a public sector buyer in United Kingdom publishing tenders and awards on Stotles. Explore their procurement activity and find more opportunities like this one.

Relevant CPV codes

  • 85000000 · Health and social work services

AI insights

  • Is there a preferred supplier?
  • What are the buyers pain points?
  • What has the buyer previously procured?
  • What are the key requirements?
Sign-up to enrich

Decision makers

Connect with the people behind this procurement.

Contact nameJob titlePhone numberWork email
Head of Procurement+44 •••• ••••••
Commercial Director+44 •••• ••••••
Procurement Manager+44 •••• ••••••
Category Lead+44 •••• ••••••
Senior Buyer+44 •••• ••••••
Contracts Manager+44 •••• ••••••

223 similar open tenders

See more open tenders related to Health and social work services.

Explore all open tenders

Related topics

Topics related to Health and social work services, ranked by notice volume.

View all topics
TopicCountValue
  1. 7,659
    £316.0bn

Related buyers

Buyers similar to Lancashire County Council.

View all buyers

Win more public sector contracts

Track every UK and Ireland tender in one place — set up alerts, find decision-makers, and never miss an opportunity.