Funeral and related services
Details
- Topic
- Cadaver transport and storage equipment and supplies
- Published
- 9 October 2019
- Submission
- 5 November 2019
- Source
- TedNotices
Tender description
Northumberland County Council are seeking to establish a framework agreement of suitable providers to carry out the provision of body conveying. When a death occurs, and it is reportable to HM Coroner, there is a requirement to arrange for the deceased to be conveyed from the place of death to an appropriate mortuary facility, or other such location as authorised by HM Coroner or their representative, pending a post-mortem examination. The framework will be awarded in the following lots in order to cover the area of Northumberland: Framework lots: Lot 1: North Northumberland; Lot 2: Central Northumberland; Lot 3: West Northumberland; Lot 4: South East Northumberland. Further details of the contracting authority’s requirements under the contract and other relevant information are given in the specification at Schedule 2 of the tender documentation. The following services are required for the area of North Northumberland, further details of the specific area are provided in Appendix 1 map of the area included with the tender documentation. Northumberland County Council are seeking to establish a framework agreement of suitable providers to carry out the provision of body conveying. When a death occurs and it is reportable to HM Coroner, there is a requirement to arrange for the deceased to be conveyed from the place of death to an appropriate mortuary facility, or other such location as authorised by HM Coroner or their representative, pending a post-mortem examination. The following services are required for the area of Central Northumberland, further details of the specific area are provided in Appendix 1 map of the area included with the tender documentation. Northumberland County Council are seeking to establish a framework agreement of suitable providers to carry out the provision of body conveying. When a death occurs, and it is reportable to HM Coroner, there is a requirement to arrange for the deceased to be conveyed from the place of death to an appropriate mortuary facility, or other such location as authorised by HM Coroner or their representative, pending a post-mortem examination. The following services are required for the area of West Northumberland, further details of the specific area are provided in Appendix 1 map of the area included with the tender documentation. Northumberland County Council are seeking to establish a framework agreement of suitable providers to carry out the provision of body conveying. When a death occurs, and it is reportable to HM Coroner, there is a requirement to arrange for the deceased to be conveyed from the place of death to an appropriate mortuary facility, or other such location as authorised by HM Coroner or their representative, pending a post-mortem examination. The following services are required for the area of South East Northumberland, further details of the specific area are provided in Appendix 1 map of the area included with the tender documentation. Northumberland County Council are seeking to establish a framework agreement of suitable providers to carry out the provision of body conveying. When a death occurs, and it is reportable to HM Coroner, there is a requirement to arrange for the deceased to be conveyed from the place of death to an appropriate mortuary facility, or other such location as authorised by HM Coroner or their representative, pending a post-mortem examination.
Timeline
- Completed: Tender published9 October 2019Current notice
- Completed: Submission date5 November 2019
About the buyer
Northumberland County Council is a public sector buyer in United Kingdom publishing tenders and awards on Stotles. Explore their procurement activity and find more opportunities like this one.
Relevant CPV codes
- 33940000 · Cadaver transport and storage equipment and supplies
- 98370000 · Funeral and related services
Decision makers
Connect with the people behind this procurement.
| Contact name | Job title | Phone number | Work email |
|---|---|---|---|
| Head of Procurement | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@northumberland-county-council.gov | |
| Commercial Director | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@northumberland-county-council.gov | |
| Procurement Manager | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@northumberland-county-council.gov | |
| Category Lead | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@northumberland-county-council.gov | |
| Senior Buyer | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@northumberland-county-council.gov | |
| Contracts Manager | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@northumberland-county-council.gov |
Related topics
Topics related to Funeral and related services, ranked by notice volume.
- 4,088£269.5bn
Related buyers
Buyers similar to Northumberland County Council.
- 1,032£970.6m
- 883£688.8m
- 830£1.7bn
- 765£14.1bn
- 734£153.5m
- 661£1.4bn
- 660£1.1bn
- 569£18.6bn
- 538£266.4m
- 533£2.8bn
Win more public sector contracts
Track every UK and Ireland tender in one place — set up alerts, find decision-makers, and never miss an opportunity.
