Dynamic Purchasing System for the Provision of Work Focused Activities
Details
- Value
- GBP 35,000,000
- Topic
- Education and training services
- Published
- 11 October 2019
- Submission
- 31 July 2020
- Source
- ContractsFinder
Tender description
The Department for Work and Pensions (DWP) intends to establish a Dynamic Purchasing System (DPS) to procure Work Focused Activities in the Jobcentre Plus Districts in England, Scotland and Wales. The DPS is for the procurement of social and other services referred to in Regulation 74 of the Public Contracts Regulations (2015) and as such, the intention is to use a light touch regime, rather than the full regime described in Regulation 34 (Dynamic Purchasing System). This national DPS is intended to replace the current DPS for Work Focused Activities in DWP Central England Group, also known as the Proof of Concept (PoC). Operating a DPS offers a number of commercial and operational advantages for both the buyer and for the potential Suppliers, compared to traditional contracting methods. The DPS will be a more effective and responsive tool, with the potential to create administrative savings and allow the buyer to respond to individual requirements more swiftly. It will simplify and reduce the time and cost involved for those Suppliers on the DPS in bringing their services to market, for example by reducing the duplication of effort created by participation in multiple, separate procurement competitions. Consequently it is anticipated that the DPS will, over time, be extended to procure other categories of service spend. This National DPS is for the sole use of the DWP. The anticipated period of the DPS will run from the date of signing of the earliest DPS Agreement (likely to be 25 July 2016), for four years. Estimated funding for Work Focused Activities for 2016-2017, excluding VAT, will be up to £35m. Thereafter funding for DPS procurement will be annually agreed (amounts to be confirmed), and may include monies from other funding streams. The Invitation to Tender Pack is available on Bravosolution. Your tender response should be submitted via BravoSolution. If you are not a BravoSolution registered supplier, you must register with BravoSolution to bid – https://dwp.bravosolution.co.uk/web/login.shtml Helpline telephone number:0800 368 4850 Helpline email: help@bravosolution.co.uk See Instructions to Potential Suppliers document for further information.
Timeline
- Completed: Tender published11 October 2019Current notice
- Completed: Submission date31 July 2020
About the buyer
Department For Work and Pensions (DWP) is a public sector buyer in United Kingdom publishing tenders and awards on Stotles. Explore their procurement activity and find more opportunities like this one.
Relevant CPV codes
- 80000000 · Education and training services
Decision makers
Connect with the people behind this procurement.
| Contact name | Job title | Phone number | Work email |
|---|---|---|---|
| Head of Procurement | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@department-for-work-and-pensions-dwp.gov | |
| Commercial Director | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@department-for-work-and-pensions-dwp.gov | |
| Procurement Manager | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@department-for-work-and-pensions-dwp.gov | |
| Category Lead | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@department-for-work-and-pensions-dwp.gov | |
| Senior Buyer | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@department-for-work-and-pensions-dwp.gov | |
| Contracts Manager | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@department-for-work-and-pensions-dwp.gov |
157 similar open tenders
See more open tenders related to Dynamic Purchasing System for the Provision of Work Focused Activities.
- Open tender
Learning and Development Suppliers Framework
- Open tender
Expert Partner Panel Procurement 2026
Related topics
Topics related to Dynamic Purchasing System for the Provision of Work Focused Activities, ranked by notice volume.
- 11,175£1.0tn
- 26,970£1.7tn
Related buyers
Buyers similar to Department For Work and Pensions (DWP).
- 1,496£58.1bn
- 731£1.3bn
- 675£133.0bn
- 637£160.0bn
- 446£8.1bn
- 324£1.3bn
- 272£1.1bn
- 252£892.4m
- 224£483.9m
- 178£221.9bn
Win more public sector contracts
Track every UK and Ireland tender in one place — set up alerts, find decision-makers, and never miss an opportunity.
