Domestic Homicide Review Readers
Details
- Buyer
- Home Office
- Supplier(s)
- Quality Ethical Assessments Ltd
- Value
- 100,000
- Duration
- 1 year
- Topic
- Research and development services and related consultancy services
- Published
- 8 October 2019
- Source
- uk:contracts_finder
Tender description
The DHR Readers service will produce written reports assessing the quality of DHRs. These reports will be provided to the Home Office to support the work of the DHR Quality Assurance Panel. The DHR Readers service will be required to assess approximately 100 DHRs per year (dependent on the number of DHRs submitted to the Home Office). The DHR Readers service will receive usually 8 or 9 DHRs per month to assess and will be required to provide written assessment reports within 15-21 days of receipt of the DHRs. DHR reports consist of an overview report and an executive summary. Overview reports can be anything from 15 - 150 pages long and executive summaries are usually between 10 to 50 pages. The written assessment report should include: • a summary of the DHR; • comments on key aspects of the review including, for example: o timescales of the review; o scope of the review; o DHR panel membership; o involvement of family and friends in the review process; and o language and tone of the review. • a list of the findings of the review; • examples of good practice / areas for concern exemplified by the review (for example, if the review deals with a particular issue very well or, conversely, demonstrates concerning practice in how the review was conducted or drafted); and • any recommendations for the Quality Assurance panel and/or national lessons to be highlighted. Bidders will be required to demonstrate their knowledge, experience and expertise in domestic abuse, including DHRs. Bidders should also have experience of reviewing complex material to produce high quality, clear and concise assessments within a prescribed timeframe. Please email your expression of interest to: Collaborativeprocurement@homeoffice.gov.uk by 15th July and title your email DHR Readers. An e-sourcing tool will be used as part of the tender process. It is advisable to register your details in advance to gain access to tender documents https://gpsesourcing.cabinetoffice.gov.uk/emptoris week commencing 27th July 19. Please note a DUNS number is required to register onto the portal, further details are within the link if needed.
Timeline
- Completed: Award date1 October 2019
- Completed: Award published8 October 2019Current notice
- Completed: Contract expiry date30 September 2020
About the buyer
Home Office is a public sector buyer in United Kingdom publishing tenders and awards on Stotles. Explore their procurement activity and find more opportunities like this one.
Relevant CPV codes
- 73000000 · Research and development services and related consultancy services
- 80000000 · Education and training services
Decision makers
Connect with the people behind this procurement.
| Contact name | Job title | Phone number | Work email |
|---|---|---|---|
| Head of Procurement | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@home-office.gov | |
| Commercial Director | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@home-office.gov | |
| Procurement Manager | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@home-office.gov | |
| Category Lead | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@home-office.gov | |
| Senior Buyer | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@home-office.gov | |
| Contracts Manager | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@home-office.gov |
182 similar open tenders
See more open tenders related to Domestic Homicide Review Readers.
- Open tender
Learning and Development Suppliers Framework
Related topics
Topics related to Domestic Homicide Review Readers, ranked by notice volume.
- 3,366£105.8bn
Related buyers
Buyers similar to Home Office.
- 1,496£58.1bn
- 731£1.3bn
- 675£133.0bn
- 637£160.0bn
- 334£7.4bn
- 324£1.3bn
- 272£1.1bn
- 252£892.4m
- 224£483.9m
- 178£221.9bn
Win more public sector contracts
Track every UK and Ireland tender in one place — set up alerts, find decision-makers, and never miss an opportunity.
