Closed tender

Berthing services

Details

Value
GBP 875,000
Topic
Port operation services
Published
7 October 2019
Submission
26 November 2019

Tender description

Portsmouth International Port (wholly owned and operated by Portsmouth City Council (‘the Council’) seeks to award a contract for 3 years plus a possible two year extension commencing on 1.6.2020 to provide standby berthing services. The contract will include the provision of relief personnel to supplement the port’s own directly employed staff, to assist in the duties of mooring and un-mooring vessels and linkspan watches. Personnel will be required during periods of annual leave, sickness leave or when the port’s own staff are otherwise absent or when additional manpower is required. The contract value will be dependent on usage but is estimated to be between 130 000 GBP and 175 000 GBP per annum. Staff provided will report to and be responsible to the Port’s own Duty Berthing Master. The closing date for tender submissions is 26.11.2019 and it is intended that the contract will be awarded on 10.3.2020. Please see tender documents for any updates on dates provided. Portsmouth International Port (wholly owned and operated by Portsmouth City Council (‘the Council’)) is situated at the end of the M275 motorway and currently occupies some 17,5 hectares (44 acres) and during the calendar year of 2018, 2 005 056 passengers, 676 275 passenger vehicles and 242 499 freight units passed through the port using a variety of facilities. Portsmouth International Port (through the Council) seeks to award a contract for 3 years plus a possible 2 year extension commencing on 1.6.2020 to provide standby berthing services. The contract will include the provision of relief personnel to supplement the port’s own directly employed staff, to assist in the duties of mooring and un-mooring of vessels and linkspan watches. Personnel will be required during periods of annual leave, sickness leave or when the port’s own staff are otherwise absent or when additional manpower is required. Standby Berthing Services will be required on a 24 hour basis normally 364 days per year. Where Christmas Day services are scheduled duties will be required 365 days per year. The contract value will be dependent on usage but is estimated to be between 130 000 GBP and 175 000 GBP per annum based on previous requirements. However it should be noted that during the life of this contract these usage requirements may either increase or decrease. No guaranteed minimum number of hours is given. The current contract is due to expire 31.5.2020 and tenderers should be aware of the application of the Transfer of Undertakings (Protection of Employment) Regulations 2006 ('the Regulations') and the European Acquired Rights Directive 77/187 ('the Directive') to the competitive tendering process, under which the invitation to tender will be issued. The closing date for tender submissions is anticipated to be 26.11.2019 and it is intended that the contract will be awarded on 10.3.2020. Please see tender documents for any updates on dates provided.

Timeline

  1. Completed: Tender published7 October 2019
    Current notice
  2. Completed: Submission date26 November 2019

About the buyer

Portsmouth City Council is a public sector buyer in United Kingdom publishing tenders and awards on Stotles. Explore their procurement activity and find more opportunities like this one.

Relevant CPV codes

  • 63721200 · Port operation services
  • 63723000 · Berthing services

AI insights

  • Is there a preferred supplier?
  • What are the buyers pain points?
  • What has the buyer previously procured?
  • What are the key requirements?
Sign-up to enrich

Decision makers

Connect with the people behind this procurement.

Contact nameJob titlePhone numberWork email
Head of Procurement+44 •••• ••••••
Commercial Director+44 •••• ••••••
Procurement Manager+44 •••• ••••••
Category Lead+44 •••• ••••••
Senior Buyer+44 •••• ••••••
Contracts Manager+44 •••• ••••••

Related buyers

Buyers similar to Portsmouth City Council.

View all buyers

Win more public sector contracts

Track every UK and Ireland tender in one place — set up alerts, find decision-makers, and never miss an opportunity.