Expired contract

UK SBS RE18339 Molecular Biology and Laboratory Chemicals Products

Details

Value
GBP 35,000,000
Duration
4 years
Topic
Basic organic chemicals
Published
4 October 2019

Tender description

This framework shall be let for an initial 2 year period with the option to extend for two further years on an annual basis Description The final date and time for the submission of bids is Monday 8th April 2019 at 14:00. The final date and time for bidders to request RFP tender documents is Friday 5th April 2019 at 11:00. DO NOT apply directly to the buyer. All tender information MUST be submitted through the CCS eSourcing Portal. UK SBS wishes to establish a Contract for the provision of Molecular Biology and Laboratory Chemicals Products. UK SBS is managing this procurement process in accordance with the Public Contracts Regulations 2015 (as may be amended from time to time) ( the "regulations"). This is a supplies Contract the Award of this contract will be based on Nine Lots: Lot 1 - Nucleic Acid Manipulation - (Consists of 4 sub-lots), Lot 2 - Protein Manipulation -(Consists of 4 sub-lots), Lot 3 - Cell and Tissue Culture - (Consists of 4 sub-lots), Lot 4 - Antibiotics, Lot 5 - Bulk Chemicals & Solvents (Consists of 2 sub-lots), Lot 6 - Fine Chemicals, Lot 7 - Drugs, Lot 8 - Stable Isotopes, Lot 9 - Biological Buffers, all details are available in the RFP tender documents. This Framework will be made accessible for use on a pan government basis. This will facilitate the greater aggregation of public sector demand and enable public sector to leverage greater efficiencies. It is intended that multiple providers will be appointed for each of the Lots, Potential Providers are invited to tender for one or more Lots on an individual basis Please ensure you review all attached information to ensure a full understanding of this requirement. All attachments can be found with the RFx attachments tab within the Emptoris System. This contract will be awarded based on the evaluation criteria set out in the RFP document. How to Apply As part of the strategic alliance between UK Shared Business Services Ltd (UK SBS) and Crown Commercial Service (CCS), UK SBS will be using the CCS eSourcing Suite for this procurement. To register on the CCS eSourcing portal please follow the details contained within the Additional Information section of this notice. If you are already registered on the CCS eSourcing portal and wish to register your interest in this opportunity please email; expressionofinterest@crowncommercial.gov.uk Your email must clearly state: • the name and reference for the procurement you wish to register for; • the name of the registered Bidder; • the name and contact details for the registered individual sending the email. Please disregard any content in this notice that requests your organisation "to apply directly to the buyer" as this is unfortunately a system generated error, that is outside of the Contracting Authorities control.

Timeline

  1. Completed: Award date17 June 2019
  2. Completed: Award published4 October 2019
    Current notice
  3. Completed: Contract expiry date16 May 2023

About the buyer

UK Shared Business Services - UKSBS is a public sector buyer in United Kingdom publishing tenders and awards on Stotles. Explore their procurement activity and find more opportunities like this one.

Relevant CPV codes

  • 24320000 · Basic organic chemicals
  • 33696500 · Laboratory reagents

AI insights

  • Is there a preferred supplier?
  • What are the buyers pain points?
  • What has the buyer previously procured?
  • What are the key requirements?
Sign-up to enrich

Decision makers

Connect with the people behind this procurement.

Contact nameJob titlePhone numberWork email
Head of Procurement+44 •••• ••••••
Commercial Director+44 •••• ••••••
Procurement Manager+44 •••• ••••••
Category Lead+44 •••• ••••••
Senior Buyer+44 •••• ••••••
Contracts Manager+44 •••• ••••••

Related buyers

Buyers similar to UK Shared Business Services - UKSBS.

View all buyers

Win more public sector contracts

Track every UK and Ireland tender in one place — set up alerts, find decision-makers, and never miss an opportunity.