Awarded contract

Social work and related services

Details

Value
GBP 9,540,000
Duration
9 years
Topic
Social work and related services
Published
3 October 2019

Tender description

This tender is for the provision of care and support in extra care housing in the RCT area. The contract will initially have 2 schemes; one at Talbot Green and the second within the Aberaman area. The Council can offer no guarantee of contract value as this will be based on hours commissioned. However for the scheme at Talbot Green, which contains 40 flats, we are currently commissioning approximately 1 700 hours per 4 week cycle. This includes direct individual support, waking night cover and additional floating support and top ups to ensure there is always a 24/7 presence. The scheme in Aberaman also contains 40 flats. At present the hours to be commissioned is unknown. There is a third scheme planned with in the lifetime of this contract. The tender is to award a contract to a single provider that will provide care and support services in the Councils extra care housing schemes. The care and support required for individuals homed at the schemes will be delivered by a CIW registered home care provider. There will be 2 schemes initially, with an additional scheme to by built within the life time of the contract. The Council can offer no guarantee of contract value as this will be based on hours commissioned. However for the scheme at Talbot Green, which contains 40 flats, we are currently commissioning approximately 1 700 hours per 4 week cycle. This includes direct individual support, waking night cover and additional floating support and top ups to ensure there is always a 24/7 presence. Not all service users may require direct support and there may also be periods of voids throughout the contract. The 1 700 hours is currently based 31 individuals receiving direct support, 6 individuals not receiving direct support and 3 voids. The scheme in Aberaman also contains 40 flats. At present the hours to be commissioned is unknown.

Timeline

  1. Completed: Award date16 July 2019
  2. Completed: Award published3 October 2019
    Current notice
  3. Next: Contract expiry date29 May 2028in 2 years

About the buyer

Rhondda Cynon Taf CBC is a public sector buyer in United Kingdom publishing tenders and awards on Stotles. Explore their procurement activity and find more opportunities like this one.

Relevant CPV codes

  • 85300000 · Social work and related services

AI insights

  • Is there a preferred supplier?
  • What are the buyers pain points?
  • What has the buyer previously procured?
  • What are the key requirements?
Sign-up to enrich

Decision makers

Connect with the people behind this procurement.

Contact nameJob titlePhone numberWork email
Head of Procurement+44 •••• ••••••
Commercial Director+44 •••• ••••••
Procurement Manager+44 •••• ••••••
Category Lead+44 •••• ••••••
Senior Buyer+44 •••• ••••••
Contracts Manager+44 •••• ••••••

70 similar open tenders

See more open tenders related to Social work and related services.

Explore all open tenders

Related topics

Topics related to Social work and related services, ranked by notice volume.

View all topics
TopicCountValue
  1. 7,659
    £316.0bn
  2. 40,155
    £1.8tn

Win more public sector contracts

Track every UK and Ireland tender in one place — set up alerts, find decision-makers, and never miss an opportunity.