Awarded contract

Research and development services and related consultancy services

Details

Value
EUR 599,985
Topic
Research and development services and related consultancy services
Published
4 October 2019

Tender description

ECMWF, as the Entrusted Entity for the Copernicus Climate Change Service (C3S), issued a contract for a service related to the development of an ensemble of data assimilation for the ocean in support of climate services development, specifically the initialization of the ECMWF seasonal forecasts, and as part of a coupled ocean-atmosphere global reanalysis. ECMWF, as the Entrusted Entity for the Copernicus Climate Change Service (C3S), issued a contract for a service related to the development of an ensemble of data assimilation for the ocean in support of climate services development, specifically the initialization of the ECMWF seasonal forecasts, and as part of a coupled ocean-atmosphere global reanalysis. The development within this contract will advance the ocean data assimilation capabilities used in the initialization of seasonal forecasts and generation of coupled Earth System reanalyses. Both seasonal forecast and Earth System reanalyses are key elements of the Copernicus Climate Change Service. Specific targets of the contract are the better utilization of the Earth system observations by provision of more accurate reanalyses, and provision of reliable uncertainty estimates. The implemented developments are expected to be used in the production of the next generation of C3S’s Reanalysis System (ERA6), which will provide a monitoring capability for the Earth system, including atmosphere, land, ocean, sea-ice and ocean waves. Some of the developments will also contribute to the production of ocean initial conditions for the next ECMWF seasonal forecasting system SEAS6, by preparing ocean initial conditions spanning several decades, with corresponding uncertainty estimates. The ocean data assimilation will be based on the NEMO ocean model, on the NEMOVAR data assimilation system and it will use the (C++ based) Object-oriented prediction system (OOPS) infrastructure.

Timeline

  1. Completed: Award date24 January 2019
  2. Completed: Award published4 October 2019
    Current notice

About the buyer

European Centre for Medium-Range Weather Forecasts (ECMWF) is a public sector buyer in United Kingdom publishing tenders and awards on Stotles. Explore their procurement activity and find more opportunities like this one.

Relevant CPV codes

  • 73000000 · Research and development services and related consultancy services

AI insights

  • Is there a preferred supplier?
  • What are the buyers pain points?
  • What has the buyer previously procured?
  • What are the key requirements?
Sign-up to enrich

Decision makers

Connect with the people behind this procurement.

Contact nameJob titlePhone numberWork email
Head of Procurement+44 •••• ••••••
Commercial Director+44 •••• ••••••
Procurement Manager+44 •••• ••••••
Category Lead+44 •••• ••••••
Senior Buyer+44 •••• ••••••
Contracts Manager+44 •••• ••••••

34 similar open tenders

See more open tenders related to Research and development services and related consultancy services.

Explore all open tenders

Related topics

Topics related to Research and development services and related consultancy services, ranked by notice volume.

View all topics
TopicCountValue
  1. 11,175
    £1.0tn
  2. 26,970
    £1.7tn

Win more public sector contracts

Track every UK and Ireland tender in one place — set up alerts, find decision-makers, and never miss an opportunity.