Awarded contract

Repair and maintenance services of security equipment

Details

Value
GBP 4,500,000
Topic
Surveillance and security systems and devices
Published
3 October 2019

Tender description

The scope of this procurement is to provide maintenance (planned and reactive) and installation of security systems to the University of Bristol. This agreement is divided into 3 parts: — part 1: comprehensive planned maintenance for security systems, — part 2: reactive maintenance for security systems, — part 3: to become the University’s Contracted Installer of security systems. The scope of this procurement is to provide maintenance (planned and reactive) and installation of security systems to the University of Bristol. This agreement is divided into 3 parts: — part 1: comprehensive planned maintenance for security systems, — part 2: reactive maintenance for security systems, — part 3: to become the University’s Contracted Installer of security systems. Interested parties must: — have accreditation with at least one of the following schemes is required: The Contractors health and safety assessment scheme (CHAS); safe contractor; constructionline; EXOR; or other recognised safety schemes in procurement (SSIP) scheme. — have a quality management system accredited to: ISO9001:2015, or equivalent (or other QMS approved by the University), — have an environmental management system accredited to ISO14001:2015 (preferable) or statement to provide reassurance to the University that the supplier has an awareness of the environmental issues that affect its business, — operators will require enhanced screening/background checks to BS7858 due to the nature of the University estate and activities within, — be registered to install and maintain Lenel, Salto and Stentofon equipment, — be NACOS Gold registered for CCTV, access control and intruder alarms or equivalent (must be specified). The primary customer(s) of this contract is University of Bristol. However, this contract may also be used by any local authority in the South West region of England, a list of which is detailed within the tender opportunity at tenders.bris.ac.uk It may also be used by the Avon and Somerset Constabulary, the Avon Fire and rescue service, the West of England Combined Authority, the University of the West of England, the University of Bath, and NHS trusts in the Bristol area, a list of which can be found at https://www.nbt.nhs.uk/bristol-weston-nhs-purchasing-consortium

Timeline

  1. Completed: Award date18 July 2019
  2. Completed: Award published3 October 2019
    Current notice

About the buyer

University of Bristol is a public sector buyer in United Kingdom publishing tenders and awards on Stotles. Explore their procurement activity and find more opportunities like this one.

Relevant CPV codes

  • 35120000 · Surveillance and security systems and devices
  • 50610000 · Repair and maintenance services of security equipment

AI insights

  • Is there a preferred supplier?
  • What are the buyers pain points?
  • What has the buyer previously procured?
  • What are the key requirements?
Sign-up to enrich

Decision makers

Connect with the people behind this procurement.

Contact nameJob titlePhone numberWork email
Head of Procurement+44 •••• ••••••
Commercial Director+44 •••• ••••••
Procurement Manager+44 •••• ••••••
Category Lead+44 •••• ••••••
Senior Buyer+44 •••• ••••••
Contracts Manager+44 •••• ••••••

12 similar open tenders

See more open tenders related to Repair and maintenance services of security equipment.

Explore all open tenders

Related topics

Topics related to Repair and maintenance services of security equipment, ranked by notice volume.

View all topics

Win more public sector contracts

Track every UK and Ireland tender in one place — set up alerts, find decision-makers, and never miss an opportunity.