Employment of Security Services at Swale House
Details
- Published
- 30 September 2019
- Submission
- 31 October 2019
- Source
- uk:procontracts
Tender description
Swale Borough Council is looking to appoint a security company to provide an SIA presence at Swale House, East Street, Sittingbourne for a period of three years. Ref: PSSC039 / A560. The contract is planned to commence January 2020. Tenderer/s who submits the Most Economically Advantageous Tender, (MEAT) and who has the experience and relevant qualifications / accreditations will be awarded the contract. Any personnel supplied must be specifically trained in dealing with customers with potentially complex issues such as drug and alcohol abuse, mental health issues and issues arising from homelessness. They will be expected to provide support to staff working in reception and dealing with customers displaying aggressive or otherwise unacceptable behaviour. This may be by responding to a member of staff activating a panic alarm or otherwise requesting support. In certain circumstances, they will be required to ensure that a violent or aggressive person vacates the building, or if not safe to do so, contact the police. Expressions of Interest and Invitation to Tender (I.T.T.) must be submitted / uploaded onto the e-tendering portal. The closing date for submission of Tenders is 31/10/2019 13:00. Keywords: Security Services
Timeline
- Completed: Tender published30 September 2019Current notice
- Completed: Submission date31 October 2019
About the buyer
Swale Borough Council is a public sector buyer in United Kingdom publishing tenders and awards on Stotles. Explore their procurement activity and find more opportunities like this one.
Decision makers
Connect with the people behind this procurement.
| Contact name | Job title | Phone number | Work email |
|---|---|---|---|
| Head of Procurement | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@swale-borough-council.gov | |
| Commercial Director | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@swale-borough-council.gov | |
| Procurement Manager | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@swale-borough-council.gov | |
| Category Lead | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@swale-borough-council.gov | |
| Senior Buyer | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@swale-borough-council.gov | |
| Contracts Manager | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@swale-borough-council.gov |
Related buyers
Buyers similar to Swale Borough Council.
- 1,016£964.6m
- 876£688.0m
- 818£1.7bn
- 760£14.1bn
- 732£153.0m
- 659£1.1bn
- 657£1.4bn
- 569£18.6bn
- 538£266.4m
- 532£2.8bn
Win more public sector contracts
Track every UK and Ireland tender in one place — set up alerts, find decision-makers, and never miss an opportunity.
