Awarded contract

Building construction work

Details

Value
GBP 13,200,424
Duration
20 years
Topic
Building construction work
Published
4 October 2019

Tender description

A business partner to fund, build and operate an Extra Care (Assisted Living) Housing scheme on a 0,65 hectare site previously known as Nightingale Lodge in Romsey, Hampshire. The scheme has been granted planning permission by Test Valley Borough Council, (TVBC) and comprises 54 units of which 18 are 1-bed and 36 are 2-bed. A mixed ‘affordable rented/shared ownership’ scheme, as set out in the associated section 106 agreement, based on a balance sheet of scheme costs and income which includes the contractor’s own financial contribution, plus public sector capital ‘gap funding’. 1) To take a leasehold on the site for 250 years; 2) To design (in accordance with full planning permission as granted by Test Valley Borough Council ref 15/01261/FULLS and the Hampshire County Council Design Guide for the delivery of Extra Care) build and be the landlord of an older persons extra-care housing scheme comprising a total of 54 affordable apartments; 3) To ensure the continuity of community facilities through sufficient space within the scheme, developed in a smart way to allow for the provision of space for day services activities for non resident older persons (c25 service users for services commissioned by the Council) during hours to be specified, which will be available at all other times for use by and for the benefit of the scheme landlord (the Council's lessee), residents and/outside community groups; 4) To maximize the delivery of extra-care apartments on the site in a way that offers the most financially advantageous development for both the bidder and Hampshire County Council, whilst taking full account of the legal documentation and planning constraints and principles.

Timeline

  1. Completed: Award date27 August 2019
  2. Completed: Award published4 October 2019
    Current notice
  3. Next: Contract expiry date14 May 2039

About the buyer

Hampshire County Council is a public sector buyer in United Kingdom publishing tenders and awards on Stotles. Explore their procurement activity and find more opportunities like this one.

Relevant CPV codes

  • 45210000 · Building construction work

AI insights

  • Is there a preferred supplier?
  • What are the buyers pain points?
  • What has the buyer previously procured?
  • What are the key requirements?
Sign-up to enrich

Decision makers

Connect with the people behind this procurement.

Contact nameJob titlePhone numberWork email
Head of Procurement+44 •••• ••••••
Commercial Director+44 •••• ••••••
Procurement Manager+44 •••• ••••••
Category Lead+44 •••• ••••••
Senior Buyer+44 •••• ••••••
Contracts Manager+44 •••• ••••••

51 similar open tenders

See more open tenders related to Building construction work.

Explore all open tenders

Related topics

Topics related to Building construction work, ranked by notice volume.

View all topics
TopicCountValue
  1. 5,153
    £932.4bn

Win more public sector contracts

Track every UK and Ireland tender in one place — set up alerts, find decision-makers, and never miss an opportunity.