Closed tender

350_19 Library Solutions and Systems (September 2019)

Details

Buyer
ESPO
Value
GBP 20,000,000
Topic
Library automation equipment
Published
30 September 2019
Submission
15 October 2019

Tender description

ESPO wish to establish a framework agreement with multiple suppliers for Library RFID equipment, self-service technology (including installation, support and maintenance and associated services) and Library management systems and associated support services. A PIN 2019/s 115-281582 was published on 18.6.19. Tenders were invited for 350_19 Library Solutions and Systems on the eastmidstenders.org e-procurement portal reference DN415386 (sub by 20.9.19). Due to technical issues, a Contract Notice was not placed. To ensure compliance with PCR 2015 27 (4), the invitation to tender is being re-issued, and the clarification log created re-opened. Tenderers that submitted bids on 20.9.19 may resubmit their bids, re-dated with any updates they wish, taking account of all clarifications published. New tenderers welcome. Lot 1A: Library RFIDs - This lot requires suppliers to provide library RFID equipment, software, installation, support and maintenance and training. Including any additional services to help deliver an efficient library solution. Lot 1B: Self Service Technology - This lot requires suppliers to provide self-service technology and hardware to enable the general public to access libraries during non-core hours. Including any additional services to help deliver an efficient library solution. Lot 2: Library Management Systems and Associated Support Services - This lot requires suppliers to provide both a cloud hosted library management system that will enable that will keep a record of all activity and transactions which occur within the library. Suppliers should also be able to provide any associated hardware, installation, support and maintenance and training. Including any associated services to help deliver an efficient library solution. ESPO has established a commercial trading company, ESPO Trading Limited, whose target clients arethird sector organisations such as national and local charities, public sector mutual organisations and otherorganisations involved in the delivery of services to or for the public sector. The successful Supplier may beasked to enter into an additional separate framework agreement (the Second Framework) with ESPO TradingLimited on materially similar terms to that found in the tender pack to be entered into by ESPO itself. Any Second Framework agreement will be a purely commercial agreement and will, for the avoidance of doubt,not be governed by the Public Contract Regulations 2015 or other public procurement legislation. ESPO TradingLimited may enter into the second framework agreement with the successful supplier and make it available tothird sector clients who themselves are not required to follow the Public Contracts Regulations 2015 or otherpublic procurement legislation. Accordingly, this is provided for bidders' information only. An eAuction process may be used to award subsequent call off contracts following the reopening of competitionamong the parties to the Framework Agreement. As a Central Purchasing Body as defined by the EU Procurement Directive 2014/24/EU, the FrameworkAgreement is open for use by Public Bodies (defined at https://www.espo.org/ESPO/media/Documents/FAQs/ESPO-s_powers_to_trade__website_-2016-12-22.pdf) that also fall into one of the following classifications ofuser throughout all administrative regions of the UK: Local Authorities; Educational Establishments (includingAcademies); Central Government Departments and Agencies; Police, Fire & Rescue and CoastguardEmergency Services; NHS and HSC Bodies, including Ambulance Services; Registered Charities; RegisteredSocial Landlords; The Corporate Office of the House of Lords, The Corporate Officer of the House of Commons;or any public body established by or under the Scotland Act 1998 or any Act of the Scottish Parliament. Detailsof the classification of end user establishments and geographical areas are available at: http://www.espo.org/About-us-%281%29/FAQs/Legal Keywords: Library Solutions and Systems

Timeline

  1. Completed: Tender published30 September 2019
    Current notice
  2. Completed: Submission date15 October 2019

About the buyer

ESPO is a public sector buyer in United Kingdom publishing tenders and awards on Stotles. Explore their procurement activity and find more opportunities like this one.

Relevant CPV codes

  • 30238000 · Library automation equipment
  • 48160000 · Library software package
  • 79995000 · Library management services

AI insights

  • Is there a preferred supplier?
  • What are the buyers pain points?
  • What has the buyer previously procured?
  • What are the key requirements?
Sign-up to enrich

Decision makers

Connect with the people behind this procurement.

Contact nameJob titlePhone numberWork email
Head of Procurement+44 •••• ••••••
Commercial Director+44 •••• ••••••
Procurement Manager+44 •••• ••••••
Category Lead+44 •••• ••••••
Senior Buyer+44 •••• ••••••
Contracts Manager+44 •••• ••••••

1 similar open tenders

See more open tenders related to 350_19 Library Solutions and Systems (September 2019).

Explore all open tenders

Related topics

Topics related to 350_19 Library Solutions and Systems (September 2019), ranked by notice volume.

View all topics
TopicCountValue
  1. 1,745
    £636.1bn
  2. 40,156
    £1.8tn

Related buyers

Buyers similar to ESPO.

View all buyers

Win more public sector contracts

Track every UK and Ireland tender in one place — set up alerts, find decision-makers, and never miss an opportunity.