Awarded contract

Weapons, ammunition and associated parts

Details

Supplier(s)
Edgar Brothers
Value
GBP 2,556,339
Topic
Weapons, ammunition and associated parts
Published
23 January 2019

Tender description

The Defence General Munitions Team, part of UK Ministry of Defence (MoD), intends to place a Contract DGM/1920 for supply of 5,56 mm Reduced Ricochet Light Penetration (RRLP) provided by Edgar Brothers. The duration of the contract will be for a 1 year buy, with 2 years of options for additional supply. It is considered that this requirement can be placed using the non-competitive negotiated procedure pursuant to Article 28(1)(e) of Directive 2009/81/EC (Regulation 16(1)(a)(ii) of the Defence and Security Public Contracts Regulations 2011). This is for technical reasons. It is considered that this requirement can be placed using the non-competitive negotiated procedure pursuant to Article 28(1)(e) of Directive 2009/81/EC (Regulation 16(1)(a)(ii) of the Defence and Security Public Contracts Regulations 2011). This is for technical reasons. The RRLP solution provided by Edgar Brothers is the current in-service capability used by the UK MoD. It is the only Safe and Suitable for Service (S3) qualified solution for use in training and on operations that meets the user requirement. Please see Annex D for full justification of procurement.

Timeline

  1. Completed: Award date3 December 2018
  2. Completed: Award published23 January 2019
    Current notice

About the buyer

Ministry of Defence is a public sector buyer in United Kingdom publishing tenders and awards on Stotles. Explore their procurement activity and find more opportunities like this one.

Relevant CPV codes

  • 35300000 · Weapons, ammunition and associated parts

AI insights

  • Is there a preferred supplier?
  • What are the buyers pain points?
  • What has the buyer previously procured?
  • What are the key requirements?
Sign-up to enrich

Decision makers

Connect with the people behind this procurement.

Contact nameJob titlePhone numberWork email
Head of Procurement+44 •••• ••••••
Commercial Director+44 •••• ••••••
Procurement Manager+44 •••• ••••••
Category Lead+44 •••• ••••••
Senior Buyer+44 •••• ••••••
Contracts Manager+44 •••• ••••••

Related topics

Topics related to Weapons, ammunition and associated parts, ranked by notice volume.

View all topics
TopicCountValue
  1. 11,699
    £1.1tn

Win more public sector contracts

Track every UK and Ireland tender in one place — set up alerts, find decision-makers, and never miss an opportunity.