SEND Participation, Young Inspectors and Young Commissioners
Details
- Value
- GBP 95,250
- Topic
- Health and social work services
- Published
- 25 January 2019
- Submission
- 22 February 2019
- Source
- ContractsFinder
Tender description
Procurement of SEND Participation, Young Inspectors and Young Commissioners Swindon Borough Council invites expressions of interest from suitably qualified and experienced service providers for the provision of a SEND Participation, Young Inspectors and Young Commissioners provision Swindon Borough Council is looking to procure a SEND Participation, Young Inspectors and Young Commissioners provision for Children and Young People that will provide the following: The requirement of the new service will have a focus on the following groups of young people: • Children and young people with SEND. (Using guidance from the Special educational needs and disability code of practice: 0 to 25 years) • Children and young people receiving services from Swindon Borough Council (SBC) / Swindon Clinical Commissioning Group (CCG) There will be an expectation for the current Thought Tank model to continue, along with the implementation of a Young Inspectors Service and Young Commissioners Service. In addition, there will be a requirement to offer other ad-hoc participation opportunities for children and young people to express their views, make changes in their community and take responsibility for decisions that affect their lives. Full details relating to the Services are provided in the RFQ documents. The initial contract term will be for 36 months with an option to extend for a further 24 months (2 periods of 12 months) for a potential total contract term of 5 years as stated in the ITT documents. Estimated contract spend is between £ 50,000 and £64,500 across the initial 3 year contract term and between £83,000 and £107,500 across the potential total 5 year contract term. Full details relating to the Services are provided in the tender documents. Tender clarifications to be submitted in writing via e-mail, including the project name clearly in the e-mail title, to Claire Smith at csmith@swindon.gov.uk by 15th February 2019, 12:00:00 hrs UK Local time. The Council's responses to these clarification questions will be uploaded as attachments on the project webpage attachments section. Therefore it is the Contractor's responsibility to check the site regularly for updates to clarifications, as you will not be advised when updates have been made. RFQ Responses are required to be submitted no later than 22nd February 2019, 12:00:00 hrs UK Local time by e-mail to Claire Smith csmith@swindon.gov.uk only. In the event of difficulties downloading tender documents, please refer to the named contacts Claire Smith at csmith@swindon.gov.uk. Please note that this project has been advertised on Supplying the South West Portal, www.supplyingthesouthwest.org.uk, bearing Project Id: DN389629
Timeline
- Completed: Tender published25 January 2019Current notice
- Completed: Submission date22 February 2019
About the buyer
Swindon Borough Council is a public sector buyer in United Kingdom publishing tenders and awards on Stotles. Explore their procurement activity and find more opportunities like this one.
Relevant CPV codes
- 85000000 · Health and social work services
Decision makers
Connect with the people behind this procurement.
| Contact name | Job title | Phone number | Work email |
|---|---|---|---|
| Head of Procurement | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@swindon-borough-council.gov | |
| Commercial Director | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@swindon-borough-council.gov | |
| Procurement Manager | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@swindon-borough-council.gov | |
| Category Lead | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@swindon-borough-council.gov | |
| Senior Buyer | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@swindon-borough-council.gov | |
| Contracts Manager | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@swindon-borough-council.gov |
227 similar open tenders
See more open tenders related to SEND Participation, Young Inspectors and Young Commissioners.
Related buyers
Buyers similar to Swindon Borough Council.
- 1,065£982.5m
- 900£690.3m
- 868£1.7bn
- 791£14.1bn
- 753£154.3m
- 712£1.1bn
- 667£1.4bn
- 577£22.6bn
- 545£2.9bn
- 538£266.4m
Win more public sector contracts
Track every UK and Ireland tender in one place — set up alerts, find decision-makers, and never miss an opportunity.
