Request for Quotation for a Vehicle, Cycle and Pedestrian Counting Sensor Deployment
Details
- Value
- GBP 70,000
- Topic
- Transport equipment and auxiliary products to transportation
- Published
- 22 January 2019
- Submission
- 15 February 2019
- Source
- ContractsFinder
Tender description
The Greater Cambridge Partnership and Smart Cambridge Programme want to better understand the current usage of our highway infrastructure and the impact of any changes to this infrastructure on traffic flows which importantly must include both pedestrian & cycle data. In order to achieve this we plan to install traffic sensors capable of carrying out classified counts 24 hours a day and can provide this data in real time along key transport corridors. The data collected will allow us to monitor existing usage levels as well as monitoring the impact of any temporary and permanent changes to the highway infrastructure on traffic flows. It is intended that the results of these findings can then be used to inform future policy and transport project proposals. An upcoming temporary closure of Mill Road Bridge will provide an ideal opportunity to deploy and trial traffic sensors at an initial 13 locations. The traffic flow data will be used to assess the impact of the closure on this key traffic route in Cambridge and the surrounding road network. An additional area of opportunity will be to investigate the impact of the expected changes in traffic flow on air quality for which a separate project being is being run.
Timeline
- Completed: Tender published22 January 2019Current notice
- Completed: Submission date15 February 2019
About the buyer
Cambridgeshire County Council is a public sector buyer in United Kingdom publishing tenders and awards on Stotles. Explore their procurement activity and find more opportunities like this one.
Relevant CPV codes
- 34000000 · Transport equipment and auxiliary products to transportation
Decision makers
Connect with the people behind this procurement.
| Contact name | Job title | Phone number | Work email |
|---|---|---|---|
| Head of Procurement | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@cambridgeshire-county-council.gov | |
| Commercial Director | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@cambridgeshire-county-council.gov | |
| Procurement Manager | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@cambridgeshire-county-council.gov | |
| Category Lead | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@cambridgeshire-county-council.gov | |
| Senior Buyer | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@cambridgeshire-county-council.gov | |
| Contracts Manager | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@cambridgeshire-county-council.gov |
16 similar open tenders
See more open tenders related to Request for Quotation for a Vehicle, Cycle and Pedestrian Counting Sensor Deployment.
- Open tender
Space Technology Solutions
- Open tender
Vehicles and associated supplies & services
Related buyers
Buyers similar to Cambridgeshire County Council.
- 1,016£964.6m
- 876£688.0m
- 818£1.7bn
- 760£14.1bn
- 730£153.0m
- 659£1.1bn
- 656£1.4bn
- 569£18.6bn
- 538£266.4m
- 532£2.8bn
Win more public sector contracts
Track every UK and Ireland tender in one place — set up alerts, find decision-makers, and never miss an opportunity.
