Awarded contract

Repair and maintenance services of medical equipment

Details

Value
GBP 2,472,000
Topic
Repair and maintenance services of medical equipment
Published
21 January 2019

Tender description

The Royal Marsden Hospital NHS Foundation Trust is looking to direct award a 5 year contract to Elekta for the comprehensive maintenance of 7 Linac machines and one Mosaiq OIS. Elekta is the only supplier on the market who can provide the comprehensive maintenance service to Linac machines and Mosaiq OIS. Elekta has been providing service contract cover for Linac machines and Mosaiq OIS to the Royal Marsden NHS Foundation Trust since 2013. The comprehensive maintenance contract (Gold) covers the following: — software upgrades, — software updates, — spare parts, — unique components, — technical support, — applications support, — technology refresh, — remote services, — corrective maintenance, — helpdesk support, — access to customer portal, — obsolescence upgrades, — access to UK helpdesk and IntelliMax Remote support.

Timeline

  1. Completed: Award date20 January 2019
  2. Completed: Award published21 January 2019
    Current notice

About the buyer

The Royal Marsden NHS Foundation Trusts is a public sector buyer in United Kingdom publishing tenders and awards on Stotles. Explore their procurement activity and find more opportunities like this one.

Relevant CPV codes

  • 50421000 · Repair and maintenance services of medical equipment

AI insights

  • Is there a preferred supplier?
  • What are the buyers pain points?
  • What has the buyer previously procured?
  • What are the key requirements?
Sign-up to enrich

Decision makers

Connect with the people behind this procurement.

Contact nameJob titlePhone numberWork email
Head of Procurement+44 •••• ••••••
Commercial Director+44 •••• ••••••
Procurement Manager+44 •••• ••••••
Category Lead+44 •••• ••••••
Senior Buyer+44 •••• ••••••
Contracts Manager+44 •••• ••••••

Related topics

Topics related to Repair and maintenance services of medical equipment, ranked by notice volume.

View all topics
TopicCountValue
  1. 3,524
    £99.0m
  2. 9,714
    £19.0m

Win more public sector contracts

Track every UK and Ireland tender in one place — set up alerts, find decision-makers, and never miss an opportunity.