Closed tender

Refuse and waste related services

Details

Value
GBP 465,000
Topic
Refuse and waste related services
Published
21 January 2019
Submission
25 February 2019

Tender description

CalMac Ferries Limited is seeking a Contractor to help manage its oil/water waste from its premises from all Firth of Clyde and Kintyre area. CalMac Ferries Limited is seeking a Contractor to help manage its waste streams from end to end. The Contractor shall undertake both the management of subcontractors where required across CalMac’s network and provide waste collection services where viable to do so. The collection and reprocessing of oil/water waste shall be undertaken in line with current environmental management and health and safety legislation. The Contractor will be required to collect the waste from CalMac Ferries Limited premises from all the listed Firth of Clyde and Kintyre area. Potential Contractors are required to have the necessary licenses and capability to ensure a fully managed service is carried out to collect and reprocessing oil/water mixture from all the following locations: Largs (KA30 8BG); Gourock (PA19 1QP); Kennacraig (PA29 6YF); Colintraive (PA22 3AP); Lochranza (KA27 8HL); Tayinloan (PA29 6XG); M.V. Argyle (Wemyss Bay — Rothesay route); M.V. Bute (Wemyss Bay — Rothesay route); M.V. Finlaggan (Kennacraig — Islay route); M.V. Caledonian Isles (Ardrossan — Brodick route); M.V. Isle of Arran (Ardrossan — Brodick and Ardrossan — Campbeltown route summer only); M.V. Coruisk (Gourock — Dunoon route winter only). During periods of inclement weather vessels may fail to sail resulting in last minute cancellations of diversions whereby the service maybe required to be made at an alternative location. Licences are a mandatory requirement for this procurement and should include as a minimum: Registration of Carriers Certificate; PPC Permit or Waste Management Licence/Exemption; Vehicle Operator Licence. The Contractor shall collate data as identified in the invitation to tender and provide expert advice on waste reduction. Please note CalMac Ferries Limited reserves the right to incorporate details of new premises to these lists, or withdraw addresses from the lists during the contract period, with no additional costs or detriment to the performance of the contract. The Contractor will be required to provide their expertise and technical advice in identifying, classifying, collecting and reprocessing of the waste in a safe manner in line with current environmental management and health and safety legislation. The detailed specification of the supply of the services and details of estimated demand will be provided in the technical envelope included as part of the Invitation to Tender pack.

Timeline

  1. Completed: Tender published21 January 2019
    Current notice
  2. Completed: Submission date25 February 2019

About the buyer

CalMac Ferries Ltd is a public sector buyer in United Kingdom publishing tenders and awards on Stotles. Explore their procurement activity and find more opportunities like this one.

Relevant CPV codes

  • 90500000 · Refuse and waste related services

AI insights

  • Is there a preferred supplier?
  • What are the buyers pain points?
  • What has the buyer previously procured?
  • What are the key requirements?
Sign-up to enrich

Decision makers

Connect with the people behind this procurement.

Contact nameJob titlePhone numberWork email
Head of Procurement+44 •••• ••••••
Commercial Director+44 •••• ••••••
Procurement Manager+44 •••• ••••••
Category Lead+44 •••• ••••••
Senior Buyer+44 •••• ••••••
Contracts Manager+44 •••• ••••••

31 similar open tenders

See more open tenders related to Refuse and waste related services.

Explore all open tenders

Related topics

Topics related to Refuse and waste related services, ranked by notice volume.

View all topics
TopicCountValue
  1. 7,164
    £601.0bn
  2. 4,499
    £122.6bn

Related buyers

Buyers similar to CalMac Ferries Ltd.

View all buyers

Win more public sector contracts

Track every UK and Ireland tender in one place — set up alerts, find decision-makers, and never miss an opportunity.