Refuse and waste related services
Details
- Buyer
- Radian
- Supplier(s)
- BIFFA Waste Service Limited
- Value
- GBP 1,200,000
- Duration
- 1 year
- Topic
- Refuse and waste related services
- Published
- 23 January 2019
- Source
- TedNotices
Tender description
Radian requires a suitably experienced and accredited contractor to manage the whole process of waste collection and disposal from various sites across Radian’s geography (as listed in Schedule 1 within this document) on a regular basis. This is to include; provision of the waste receptacles, regular collections and transportation of the waste to recycling / disposal and reporting provisions. Waste streams will include both general and recyclable waste from Radian’s trade teams and office facilities. The contract shall have a key focus on waste minimisation, recovery, and recycling. The Contractor must be registered with a Waste Regulation Authority in accordance with the appropriate legislative provisions and have the relevant licenses/certificates to carry out the required services. The Contracting Authority will require the successful Contractor to implement a range of social value based initiatives. See tender documents for details. See tender documents for details. See tender documents for details.
Timeline
- Completed: Award published23 January 2019Current notice
- Completed: Award date23 January 2019
- Completed: Contract expiry date18 January 2020
About the buyer
Radian is a public sector buyer in United Kingdom publishing tenders and awards on Stotles. Explore their procurement activity and find more opportunities like this one.
Relevant CPV codes
- 90500000 · Refuse and waste related services
Decision makers
Connect with the people behind this procurement.
| Contact name | Job title | Phone number | Work email |
|---|---|---|---|
| Head of Procurement | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@radian.gov | |
| Commercial Director | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@radian.gov | |
| Procurement Manager | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@radian.gov | |
| Category Lead | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@radian.gov | |
| Senior Buyer | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@radian.gov | |
| Contracts Manager | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@radian.gov |
31 similar open tenders
See more open tenders related to Refuse and waste related services.
- Open tender
Maintenance market (V2)
- Open tender
Maintenance market
- Open tender
Waste Management Services
- Open tender
Dynamic Purchasing System for Plant Hire
Related topics
Topics related to Refuse and waste related services, ranked by notice volume.
- 7,164£601.0bn
- 4,499£122.6bn
Related buyers
Buyers similar to Radian.
- 156£2.8bn
- 116£1.1bn
- 116£201.1m
- 107£1.5bn
- 100£2.6bn
- 89£297.3m
- 88£44.9m
- 86£105.5m
- 82£2.7bn
- 78£196.5m
Win more public sector contracts
Track every UK and Ireland tender in one place — set up alerts, find decision-makers, and never miss an opportunity.
