Northamptonshire County Council - Social Care Provision in Prisons in Northamptonshire
Details
- Buyer
- Northamptonshire County Council
- Supplier(s)
- Advance Healthcare (UK) Ltd
- Value
- GBP 1,957,600
- Duration
- 4 years
- Topic
- Health and social work services
- Published
- 22 January 2019
- Source
- ContractsFinder
Tender description
Following the introduction of the Care Act 2014, prisoners have the same rights to adult social care services in prison, as the general population in the community, where they are assessed as eligible. Northamptonshire County Council (NCC) invites tenders / proposals for the provision of Social Care within prisons in Northamptonshire. The key aims of the service will be to support the individual to achieve the following outcomes: • "I know what I can do to keep myself healthy" • "I know how to help myself and who else can help me" • "I am supported to maintain my independence for as long as possible" • "I understand my health so I can make good decisions" • "I get the treatment and care which are best for me and my life" • "I am treated with dignity and respect" • "I am happy with the quality of my care and support" • "I want to die with dignity and respect" • "I am able to live well within the Prison regime" The services will be provided in all current and future prisons within Northamptonshire as well as any licensed accommodation. The Provider is required to deliver services from 1st April 2019 for a contract period of 4 years (up to 31st March 2023) with no option to extend. The deadline for completed ITTs to be received on the LGSS eTendering Portal is 12:00 noon on 10th December 2018. Please visit the LGSS Procurement Portal (https://procontract.due-north.com/Opportunities/Index) to formally register your interest in this opportunity, access the tender documentation, send any clarification questions you may have and submit your organisation's response to this opportunity.
Timeline
- Completed: Award published22 January 2019Current notice
- Completed: Award date22 January 2019
- Completed: Contract expiry date31 March 2023
About the buyer
Northamptonshire County Council is a public sector buyer in United Kingdom publishing tenders and awards on Stotles. Explore their procurement activity and find more opportunities like this one.
Relevant CPV codes
- 85000000 · Health and social work services
Decision makers
Connect with the people behind this procurement.
| Contact name | Job title | Phone number | Work email |
|---|---|---|---|
| Head of Procurement | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@northamptonshire-county-council.gov | |
| Commercial Director | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@northamptonshire-county-council.gov | |
| Procurement Manager | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@northamptonshire-county-council.gov | |
| Category Lead | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@northamptonshire-county-council.gov | |
| Senior Buyer | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@northamptonshire-county-council.gov | |
| Contracts Manager | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@northamptonshire-county-council.gov |
223 similar open tenders
See more open tenders related to Northamptonshire County Council - Social Care Provision in Prisons in Northamptonshire.
Related topics
Topics related to Northamptonshire County Council - Social Care Provision in Prisons in Northamptonshire, ranked by notice volume.
- 7,803£677.1bn
Related buyers
Buyers similar to Northamptonshire County Council.
- 1,016£964.6m
- 876£688.0m
- 818£1.7bn
- 760£14.1bn
- 732£153.0m
- 659£1.1bn
- 657£1.4bn
- 569£18.6bn
- 538£266.4m
- 532£2.8bn
Win more public sector contracts
Track every UK and Ireland tender in one place — set up alerts, find decision-makers, and never miss an opportunity.
