Awarded contract

Health services

Details

Buyer
NHS Waltham Forest Clinical Commissioning Group
Value
GBP 38,250,000
Topic
Health and social work services
Published
24 January 2019

Tender description

The 6 South East London Clinical Commissioning Groups (CCGs) comprising of: Lambeth, Southwark, Lewisham, Greenwich, Bexley and Bromley CCGs wish to collaboratively commission highly specialist nursing home care for people with complex needs from these London boroughs. The 6 South East London Clinical Commissioning Groups (CCGs) comprising of: Lambeth, Southwark, Lewisham, Greenwich, Bexley and Bromley CCGs wish to collaboratively commission highly specialist nursing home care for people with complex needs from these London boroughs and in a centrally located area within South East London that is close to local hospitals and homes of resident’s families. The contract will deliver services to support residents with very complex care needs: including mechanical ventilation, tracheostomy care and care for residents in persistent vegetative state with a range of high level of complex physical needs. In most circumstances this will be a “home for life” for these residents thus, it is important that the care home is as close as possible to residents’ family and friends.

Timeline

  1. Completed: Award date23 January 2019
  2. Completed: Award published24 January 2019
    Current notice

About the buyer

NHS Waltham Forest Clinical Commissioning Group is a public sector buyer in United Kingdom publishing tenders and awards on Stotles. Explore their procurement activity and find more opportunities like this one.

Relevant CPV codes

  • 85000000 · Health and social work services
  • 85100000 · Health services

AI insights

  • Is there a preferred supplier?
  • What are the buyers pain points?
  • What has the buyer previously procured?
  • What are the key requirements?
Sign-up to enrich

Decision makers

Connect with the people behind this procurement.

Contact nameJob titlePhone numberWork email
Head of Procurement+44 •••• ••••••
Commercial Director+44 •••• ••••••
Procurement Manager+44 •••• ••••••
Category Lead+44 •••• ••••••
Senior Buyer+44 •••• ••••••
Contracts Manager+44 •••• ••••••

263 similar open tenders

See more open tenders related to Health services.

Explore all open tenders

Related topics

Topics related to Health services, ranked by notice volume.

View all topics
TopicCountValue
  1. 7,659
    £316.0bn

Win more public sector contracts

Track every UK and Ireland tender in one place — set up alerts, find decision-makers, and never miss an opportunity.