Closed tender

Further Competition for Catering Services at Newton Community Hospital via SBS Framework NHS/14/HB/MX/8551

Details

Value
GBP 200,000
Topic
Canteen and catering services
Published
25 January 2019
Submission
27 February 2019

Tender description

St Helens and Knowsley Teaching Hospitals NHS Trust is seeking a Provider with the appropriate product range, experience and competitive pricing to supply it with catering services at Newton Community Hospital, Bradlegh Road, Newton-le-willows, WA12 8RB. Newton Community Hospital provides intermediate care for predominantly elderly patients, it has a 32 bed inpatient unit, and we require a catering service on site. The purpose of this Invitation to Quote is to inform selected Providers about St Helens and Knowsley Teaching Hospitals NHS Trust requirements for the supply of catering services at Newton Community Hospital, Bradlegh Road, Newton-le-willows, WA12 8RB. The document arms these Providers with the information needed to enable them to bid for the agreement to supply the catering services. NHS SBS awarded a Facilities Management (Soft FM) Framework Agreement. St Helens and Knowsley Teaching Hospitals NHS Trust wishes to run a 'further-competition' under this framework agreement to obtain the catering services at Newton Community Hospital, Bradlegh Road, Newton-le-willows, WA12 8RB.

Timeline

  1. Completed: Tender published25 January 2019
    Current notice
  2. Completed: Submission date27 February 2019

About the buyer

NHS Shared Business Services is a public sector buyer in United Kingdom publishing tenders and awards on Stotles. Explore their procurement activity and find more opportunities like this one.

Relevant CPV codes

  • 55500000 · Canteen and catering services
  • 55520000 · Catering services

AI insights

  • Is there a preferred supplier?
  • What are the buyers pain points?
  • What has the buyer previously procured?
  • What are the key requirements?
Sign-up to enrich

Decision makers

Connect with the people behind this procurement.

Contact nameJob titlePhone numberWork email
Head of Procurement+44 •••• ••••••
Commercial Director+44 •••• ••••••
Procurement Manager+44 •••• ••••••
Category Lead+44 •••• ••••••
Senior Buyer+44 •••• ••••••
Contracts Manager+44 •••• ••••••

16 similar open tenders

See more open tenders related to Further Competition for Catering Services at Newton Community Hospital via SBS Framework NHS/14/HB/MX/8551.

Explore all open tenders

Related topics

Topics related to Further Competition for Catering Services at Newton Community Hospital via SBS Framework NHS/14/HB/MX/8551, ranked by notice volume.

View all topics
TopicCountValue
  1. 10,581
    £2.1tn

Win more public sector contracts

Track every UK and Ireland tender in one place — set up alerts, find decision-makers, and never miss an opportunity.