Awarded contract

Electrical machinery, apparatus, equipment and consumables; lighting

Details

Supplier(s)
Microbox GmbH
Value
EUR 107,175
Topic
Office and computing machinery, equipment and supplies except furniture and software packages
Published
23 January 2019

Tender description

Full details may be found at https://www.contractsfinder.service.gov.uk/Notice/ef27daeb-cb8d-41ac-bac1-1d46e37f48ee The purpose of this procurement exercise is for the purchase of: A multispectral imaging system with an LED lightsource covering the UV, visible, and Infrared range. The system must be able to record characteristic spectra of substrate, colorant, and contaminant materials, e.g. paper, parchment, iron gall inks, and natural dyes, modern inks, etc. and software (including all required licences, for 5 users) to control the system, and to produce and manipulate images. The appointed supplier must also: — deliver, set up, calibrate and test the system and software, — provide training to TNA staff in the use of the system and software, — provide software upgrades for at least 3 years after purchase and — provide technical support to TNA staff in the use of the system and software for at least 3 years after purchase. The maximum available budget for this procurement is 155 000 GBP, exclusive of VAT but inclusive of expenses. Delivery in full is required on or before 31.3.2019. Suppliers who are unable to meet this deadline should not apply for this opportunity. Full details may be found at https://www.contractsfinder.service.gov.uk/Notice/ef27daeb-cb8d-41ac-bac1-1d46e37f48ee

Timeline

  1. Completed: Award published23 January 2019
    Current notice
  2. Completed: Award date23 January 2019

About the buyer

The National Archives is a public sector buyer in United Kingdom publishing tenders and awards on Stotles. Explore their procurement activity and find more opportunities like this one.

Relevant CPV codes

  • 30000000 · Office and computing machinery, equipment and supplies except furniture and software packages
  • 31000000 · Electrical machinery, apparatus, equipment and consumables; lighting
  • 42000000 · Industrial machinery
  • 48000000 · Software package and information systems
  • 72000000 · IT services: consulting, software development, Internet and support

AI insights

  • Is there a preferred supplier?
  • What are the buyers pain points?
  • What has the buyer previously procured?
  • What are the key requirements?
Sign-up to enrich

Decision makers

Connect with the people behind this procurement.

Contact nameJob titlePhone numberWork email
Head of Procurement+44 •••• ••••••
Commercial Director+44 •••• ••••••
Procurement Manager+44 •••• ••••••
Category Lead+44 •••• ••••••
Senior Buyer+44 •••• ••••••
Contracts Manager+44 •••• ••••••

93 similar open tenders

See more open tenders related to Electrical machinery, apparatus, equipment and consumables; lighting.

Explore all open tenders

Win more public sector contracts

Track every UK and Ireland tender in one place — set up alerts, find decision-makers, and never miss an opportunity.