Closed tender

Demolition Services - Cumberland Infirmary, Whitehaven

Details

Value
GBP 1,800,000
Topic
Demolition work
Published
21 January 2019
Submission
1 March 2019

Tender description

CCL Solutions, on behalf of North Cumbria University Hospitals Trust, wish to contract with a suitably qualified organisation for the provision of demolition works. A major redevelopment of the West Cumberland Hospital site is under way, the first phase of which was completed in 2015. To facilitate future phases of development substantial areas of the existing hospital are to be demolished. Demolition is to be undertaken in three distinct phases, 1b, 2, 3a/b, 4 beginning in Q2 2019 and concluding in Q3 2023. Eleven blocks are to be demolished with a total gross internal floor area of approximately 30,000m2, in addition a number of vacant housing units are to be demolished. Buildings range from 1 to 5 storeys with the majority being constructed of reinforced concrete and brick infill panels clad with Rockwool insulation and render. Materials containing asbestos are known to be present, there may also be contamination in the ground. Work to interfaces with retained elements of the estate will be required, typical works will include the protection of glazed facades, construction of retaining walls and back filling against buildings, filling of below ground service corridors to avoid undermining, diversion of drainage, and close liaison with the operational hospital to control vibration during demolition due to the proximity of sensitive equipment. Contractors will be required to demonstrate that they are suitably experienced and hold ISO14001 accreditation. In order to access the tender documentation, please send an e-mail request to: information@ccl.solutions

Timeline

  1. Completed: Tender published21 January 2019
    Current notice
  2. Completed: Submission date1 March 2019

About the buyer

University Hospitals of Morecambe Bay NHS Foundation Trust is a public sector buyer in United Kingdom publishing tenders and awards on Stotles. Explore their procurement activity and find more opportunities like this one.

Relevant CPV codes

  • 45111100 · Demolition work
  • 45111200 · Site preparation and clearance work

AI insights

  • Is there a preferred supplier?
  • What are the buyers pain points?
  • What has the buyer previously procured?
  • What are the key requirements?
Sign-up to enrich

Decision makers

Connect with the people behind this procurement.

Contact nameJob titlePhone numberWork email
Head of Procurement+44 •••• ••••••
Commercial Director+44 •••• ••••••
Procurement Manager+44 •••• ••••••
Category Lead+44 •••• ••••••
Senior Buyer+44 •••• ••••••
Contracts Manager+44 •••• ••••••

14 similar open tenders

See more open tenders related to Demolition Services - Cumberland Infirmary, Whitehaven.

Explore all open tenders

Win more public sector contracts

Track every UK and Ireland tender in one place — set up alerts, find decision-makers, and never miss an opportunity.