Reprogramming Capability for the Modernized Radar Frequency Interferometer
Details
- Buyer
- Ministry of Defence
- Value
- GBP 3,000,000
- Topic
- Systems support services
- Published
- 27 September 2019
- Submission
- 29 November 2019
- Source
- ContractsFinder
Tender description
VOLUNTARY TRANSPARENCY NOTICE THIS IS NOT A CALL FOR TENDERS Apache Capability Sustainment Programme, part of the UK Ministry of Defence ("MoD"), intends to award a contract to Lockheed Martin Corporation for the purchase of a reprogramming capability for the AN/APR-48B Modernized Radar Frequency Interferometer as well as technical support for this capability for a contract duration of 5.5 years starting in April 2020. The contract value is anticipated to be three million pounds sterling (£3,000,000). It should be noted that this value is to be used for informative purposes only for providing the scope of the requirement by value as required. It is considered that this contract can be placed using the Negotiated Procedure Without Prior Publication of a Contract Notice pursuant to Article 28(1)(e) of Directive 2009/81/EC (Regulation 16(1)(a)(ii) of the UK Defence and Security Public Contracts Regulations 2011) because competition is absent due to exclusive rights. This is because Lockheed Martin Corporation are the only economic operator that has access to the required designs, expertise or intellectual property to fulfil the requirement. The equipment is critical to maintaining and developing the current reprogramming capability and support to operations of the AH-64E.Any other option would have to sub-contract to Lockheed Martin Corporation due to their exclusive rights in order to fulfil this requirement, therefore it is considered that only Lockheed Martin Corporation are capable of providing the service required.
Timeline
- Completed: Tender published27 September 2019Current notice
- Completed: Submission date29 November 2019
About the buyer
Ministry of Defence is a public sector buyer in United Kingdom publishing tenders and awards on Stotles. Explore their procurement activity and find more opportunities like this one.
Relevant CPV codes
- 72253200 · Systems support services
Decision makers
Connect with the people behind this procurement.
| Contact name | Job title | Phone number | Work email |
|---|---|---|---|
| Head of Procurement | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@ministry-of-defence.gov | |
| Commercial Director | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@ministry-of-defence.gov | |
| Procurement Manager | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@ministry-of-defence.gov | |
| Category Lead | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@ministry-of-defence.gov | |
| Senior Buyer | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@ministry-of-defence.gov | |
| Contracts Manager | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@ministry-of-defence.gov |
3 similar open tenders
See more open tenders related to Reprogramming Capability for the Modernized Radar Frequency Interferometer.
Related topics
Topics related to Reprogramming Capability for the Modernized Radar Frequency Interferometer, ranked by notice volume.
- 11,699£1.1tn
Related buyers
Buyers similar to Ministry of Defence.
- 731£1.3bn
- 675£133.0bn
- 637£160.0bn
- 446£8.1bn
- 334£7.4bn
- 324£1.3bn
- 272£1.1bn
- 252£892.4m
- 224£483.9m
- 178£221.9bn
Win more public sector contracts
Track every UK and Ireland tender in one place — set up alerts, find decision-makers, and never miss an opportunity.
