P0621 - Framework for the Provision of Mobile Catering Services for Parks
Details
- Topic
- Catering services
- Published
- 23 September 2019
- Submission
- 4 October 2019
- Source
- ContractsFinder
Tender description
The Council wishes to establish a Framework Agreement for the provision of mobile catering services in Council parks. There are a total of 55 pitches which are either ice cream only, hot & cold food, and/or hot food only. The number of pitches in each park varies from multiple in a park to an individual pitch in smaller parks. Bidders can submit for one, multiple or all pitches. Each pitch will have an operating licence granted for a period of 4 years until 2023. Prospective operators must be registered with their Local Authority as a food business and will be expected to meet all Food Safety requirements as laid out in Food Safety and Hygiene (England) Regulations 2013 and the Food Information Regulations 2014. Mobile food operators must have a rating of 4 or 5 under the Food Hygiene Rating Scheme. Sub-licencing of the operating licence granted is expressly prohibited. The Framework Agreement will last for 4 years. The Council will be using its free to use e-tendering system (in-tend) for the administration of this procurement process and potential suppliers must register with the system to be able to express an interest. If you wish to express an interest in this opportunity please click on the following link to access https://in-tendhost.co.uk/birminghamcc/ and submit your details to register which will enable you to download all relevant Invitation to Tender (ITT) documentation. To help suppliers that may be struggling with user guidance / access of the Intend Portal for help and instructions please see the Supplier user Guide on Intend or contact the CPS helpdesk on 0121 464 8000 or email cps@birmingham.gov.uk. Following this if suppliers are still having issues we will allocate Monday 30th September to provide one to one instructional demonstrations. Please note this is for guidance on how to use the Intend system ONLY (i.e. how you register, downloading the tender documents, how to ask clarifications etc.). These one to one sessions WILL NOT be around the tender itself or answering questions on the project or completing registration directly for suppliers. Suppliers will need to bring their own laptop for access requirements. If you would like to book a one to one session on how to use the Intend portal on Monday 30th September please contact the CPS helpdesk on 0121 464 800 or email cps@birmingham.gov.uk to book a time slot. Your completed tender submission should be returned by 12:00 noon on 4th October 2019 via the 'In-tend' system https://in-tendhost.co.uk/birminghamcc
Timeline
- Completed: Tender published23 September 2019Current notice
- Completed: Submission date4 October 2019
About the buyer
Birmingham City Council is a public sector buyer in United Kingdom publishing tenders and awards on Stotles. Explore their procurement activity and find more opportunities like this one.
Relevant CPV codes
- 55520000 · Catering services
- 55522000 · Catering services for transport enterprises
- 55523000 · Catering services for other enterprises or other institutions
Decision makers
Connect with the people behind this procurement.
| Contact name | Job title | Phone number | Work email |
|---|---|---|---|
| Head of Procurement | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@birmingham-city-council.gov | |
| Commercial Director | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@birmingham-city-council.gov | |
| Procurement Manager | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@birmingham-city-council.gov | |
| Category Lead | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@birmingham-city-council.gov | |
| Senior Buyer | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@birmingham-city-council.gov | |
| Contracts Manager | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@birmingham-city-council.gov |
8 similar open tenders
See more open tenders related to P0621 - Framework for the Provision of Mobile Catering Services for Parks.
- Open tender
Greenhouse Gas Calculator system
- Open tender
Communications Marketplace
Related topics
Topics related to P0621 - Framework for the Provision of Mobile Catering Services for Parks, ranked by notice volume.
- 10,581£2.1tn
Related buyers
Buyers similar to Birmingham City Council.
- 1,062£979.4m
- 892£689.4m
- 865£1.7bn
- 785£14.1bn
- 743£153.6m
- 710£1.1bn
- 666£1.4bn
- 575£18.6bn
- 543£2.9bn
- 538£266.4m
Win more public sector contracts
Track every UK and Ireland tender in one place — set up alerts, find decision-makers, and never miss an opportunity.
