Closed tender

Management of Orchard Cafe, West Ealing

Details

Topic
Cafeteria services
Published
23 September 2019
Submission
18 October 2019

Tender description

A2Dominion Housing Group is seeking proposals from experienced catering and hospitality service providers who would like to manage the Orchard Café , located in its Green Man Lane scheme in West Ealing. The lease will run for at least 5 years from Jan 2020. This vibrant Café is situated in a thriving and cosmopolitan part of West London - just 5 minutes from where a new Crossrail station which is due to open. The ground floor Café is purpose built, fully equipped, and styled to reflect the modern outlook of the local area. The Community Investment team within A2Dominion manage and hire out the 1st floor space above the café to both voluntary and private sector groups. These groups run an array of projects and classes open to the local community such as homework clubs and art classes. The Request for Proposal exercise commences on 23rd Sept when documents will be made available to provide all the information to submit and present a proposal, along with details of how proposals will be assessed, and how any eventual contract will be awarded. Please take care in ensuring that all documents are downloaded, that the instructions are read, and the deadlines are noted. The RFP will require a business plan to demonstrate how the café will be operated on a commercially sustainable basis; and a set of method statements to define the day to day operations of the café. There will also be an opportunity to meet representatives of A2Dominion to explain more about the café and the expectations around the RfP process. Keywords: Arts, Community, Café, Ealing

Timeline

  1. Completed: Tender published23 September 2019
    Current notice
  2. Completed: Submission date18 October 2019

About the buyer

A2Dominion Housing Group Limited is a public sector buyer in United Kingdom publishing tenders and awards on Stotles. Explore their procurement activity and find more opportunities like this one.

Relevant CPV codes

  • 55330000 · Cafeteria services
  • 92320000 · Arts-facility operation services

AI insights

  • Is there a preferred supplier?
  • What are the buyers pain points?
  • What has the buyer previously procured?
  • What are the key requirements?
Sign-up to enrich

Decision makers

Connect with the people behind this procurement.

Contact nameJob titlePhone numberWork email
Head of Procurement+44 •••• ••••••
Commercial Director+44 •••• ••••••
Procurement Manager+44 •••• ••••••
Category Lead+44 •••• ••••••
Senior Buyer+44 •••• ••••••
Contracts Manager+44 •••• ••••••

Related topics

Topics related to Management of Orchard Cafe, West Ealing, ranked by notice volume.

View all topics
TopicCountValue
  1. 10,581
    £2.1tn
  2. 4,088
    £269.5bn

Related buyers

Buyers similar to A2Dominion Housing Group Limited.

View all buyers

Win more public sector contracts

Track every UK and Ireland tender in one place — set up alerts, find decision-makers, and never miss an opportunity.