Health and social work services
Details
- Buyer
- NHS England
- Supplier(s)
- Spectrum Community Health CIC
- Value
- GBP 240,237,969
- Topic
- Health and social work services
- Published
- 24 September 2019
- Source
- TedNotices
Tender description
North of England Commissioning support worked for and on behalf of NHS England (North) Health and Justice — Cumbria and North East who commissioned healthcare services for North East Prisons. The term of the contract will be 6 years with an option to extend for a further 3 years with effect from 1.4.2020. North of England Commissioning Support (NECS) worked for, and on behalf of NHS England (North) Health and Justice — Cumbria and North East who commissioned healthcare provision for prisons, within the locality of North East England. (Important note: If prison reconfiguration and reform results in new geographical locations or potentially new build establishments or prison re-roles then the contract holder will be required to respond accordingly and be flexible in how operational services are to be deployed). NHS England procured healthcare provision for all prisons within the North East prison cluster. The scope of the service provision model currently comprises the populations of the 7 prison establishments, as outlined below: — HMP and YOI Durham reception, — HMP and YOI Low Newton closed female, — HMP Frankland high security, — HMP Northumberland Cat C trainer, — HMP Holme House Cat C trainer (and drug recovery prison), — HMP Kirklevington grange resettlement, — HMYOI Deerbolt closed male YOI. The new service model will encompass the same prison establishments, but the service model will change and will comprise of 1 prime provider contract with 3 service specifications: — prison community care services, including primary care nursing, GP, pharmacy, administration, IM&T and IT support, — prison mental health, including learning disability, cognitive impairment and dementia care services, and — prison substance misuse, including clinical and psycho-social substance misuse. Dental services are not within the scope of the procurement but there is a requirement for the provider to work with prison dentistry colleagues. Bidders need to note that HMP Holme House is designated as a national drug recovery prison (DRP) pilot as a joint Ministry of Justice/NHS England 3-year project. The newly developed ways of working from the project are expected to continue being embedded and learning spread across the North East. Significant national and Ministerial scrutiny should be expected. The basic principles that mirror that of the open procurement route were followed for this procurement to test the capacity, capability, and technical competence of tenderers in accordance with The Public Contracts Regulations 2015. Tender documentation was available on e-tendering site on 25.4.2019. The closing date for submission of tenders was 12.00 noon on 20.6.2019.
Timeline
- Completed: Award date4 September 2019
- Completed: Award published24 September 2019Current notice
About the buyer
NHS England is a public sector buyer in United Kingdom publishing tenders and awards on Stotles. Explore their procurement activity and find more opportunities like this one.
Relevant CPV codes
- 85000000 · Health and social work services
- 85100000 · Health services
Decision makers
Connect with the people behind this procurement.
| Contact name | Job title | Phone number | Work email |
|---|---|---|---|
| Head of Procurement | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@nhs-england.gov | |
| Commercial Director | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@nhs-england.gov | |
| Procurement Manager | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@nhs-england.gov | |
| Category Lead | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@nhs-england.gov | |
| Senior Buyer | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@nhs-england.gov | |
| Contracts Manager | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@nhs-england.gov |
269 similar open tenders
See more open tenders related to Health and social work services.
- Open tender
985_27 Occupational Health Services
- Open tender
Occupational Health Service
Related topics
Topics related to Health and social work services, ranked by notice volume.
- 1,179£186.8bn
- 7,803£677.1bn
Related buyers
Buyers similar to NHS England.
- 461£2.1bn
- 372£250.0m
- 362£15.0bn
- 294£2.8bn
- 267£19.9bn
- 263£902.6m
- 250£511.2m
- 203£1.0bn
- 142£900.0m
- 122£59.9m
Win more public sector contracts
Track every UK and Ireland tender in one place — set up alerts, find decision-makers, and never miss an opportunity.
