GB-Wisbech and Whittlesey: Car Park and Line Marking Resurfacing Works 2019
Details
- Value
- GBP 300,000
- Topic
- Resurfacing works
- Published
- 23 September 2019
- Submission
- 7 October 2019
- Source
- ContractsFinder
Tender description
Fenland District Council wishes to appoint a suitably qualified Principal Contractor who are Constructionline Registered to undertake resurfacing and line marking works to specific areas within Church Terrace Public Car Park in Wisbech, Cambridgeshire. Plus resurfacing works to part of the Industrial Estate Road at Station Road, Whittlesey. Tender Documents available immediately from Portal, tender return date 2pm Tuesday 15th October 2019 Church Terrace Car Park Works This work involves resurfacing of approximately 60% of the whole car park. It will generally amount to cold mill planing the identified areas of the car park to allow for a new Surface Course, (plus Binder Course in specific areas only, where agreed). The laying of a new AC10 or SMA10 Surface Course, (and Binder Course, where agreed), together with new line marking works. In addition some individual Surface Course patching works are required as a permanent reinstatement, where isolated drainage repairs, kerb alterations and car park construction works have recently been carried out. This will only occur in specific locations of the car park that fall outside the limits of the three main areas being re-surfaced. Station Road Industrial Estate Road Works This work will generally amount to cold mill planing the two identified sections of existing carriageway and laying of a new HRA 55/10 Surface Course. Footnote - The Council reserves the right to use the duly appointed Contractor to undertake similar works at other Council sites within the Fenland District for a 12 month period following this Contact Award.
Timeline
- Completed: Tender published23 September 2019Current notice
- Completed: Submission date7 October 2019
About the buyer
Fenland District Council is a public sector buyer in United Kingdom publishing tenders and awards on Stotles. Explore their procurement activity and find more opportunities like this one.
Relevant CPV codes
- 45233251 · Resurfacing works
Decision makers
Connect with the people behind this procurement.
| Contact name | Job title | Phone number | Work email |
|---|---|---|---|
| Head of Procurement | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@fenland-district-council.gov | |
| Commercial Director | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@fenland-district-council.gov | |
| Procurement Manager | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@fenland-district-council.gov | |
| Category Lead | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@fenland-district-council.gov | |
| Senior Buyer | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@fenland-district-council.gov | |
| Contracts Manager | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@fenland-district-council.gov |
4 similar open tenders
See more open tenders related to GB-Wisbech and Whittlesey: Car Park and Line Marking Resurfacing Works 2019.
- Open tender
Road Surface Treatments - DPS
Related topics
Topics related to GB-Wisbech and Whittlesey: Car Park and Line Marking Resurfacing Works 2019, ranked by notice volume.
- 11,175£1.0tn
- 26,970£1.7tn
Related buyers
Buyers similar to Fenland District Council.
- 1,016£964.6m
- 876£688.0m
- 818£1.7bn
- 760£14.1bn
- 730£153.0m
- 659£1.1bn
- 656£1.4bn
- 569£18.6bn
- 538£266.4m
- 532£2.8bn
Win more public sector contracts
Track every UK and Ireland tender in one place — set up alerts, find decision-makers, and never miss an opportunity.
