Expired contract

GB-Newcastle upon Tyne: T18/3648 - Nanopore sequencer

Details

Value
GBP 72,414
Duration
3 months
Topic
Measuring instruments
Published
26 September 2019

Tender description

Northumbria University Newcastle has a requirement for a long read DNA and RNA sequencing device. We require a device which can provide long read DNA sequencing where data can be acquired in real time as the DNA interacts with a pore.. The device must be able to run 5 flow cells both singularly or concurrently and generate up to 150Gb of data during a sequencing run. Further details can be found in our tender documentation. Further details can be found in our tender documentation

Timeline

  1. Completed: Award date25 September 2019
  2. Completed: Award published26 September 2019
    Current notice
  3. Completed: Contract expiry date31 December 2019

About the buyer

Northumbria University Newcastle is a public sector buyer in United Kingdom publishing tenders and awards on Stotles. Explore their procurement activity and find more opportunities like this one.

Relevant CPV codes

  • 38300000 · Measuring instruments
  • 38432000 · Analysis apparatus
  • 42931000 · Centrifuges
  • 42931100 · Laboratory centrifuges and accessories
  • 42931120 · Tabletop centrifuges

AI insights

  • Is there a preferred supplier?
  • What are the buyers pain points?
  • What has the buyer previously procured?
  • What are the key requirements?
Sign-up to enrich

Decision makers

Connect with the people behind this procurement.

Contact nameJob titlePhone numberWork email
Head of Procurement+44 •••• ••••••
Commercial Director+44 •••• ••••••
Procurement Manager+44 •••• ••••••
Category Lead+44 •••• ••••••
Senior Buyer+44 •••• ••••••
Contracts Manager+44 •••• ••••••

3 similar open tenders

See more open tenders related to GB-Newcastle upon Tyne: T18/3648 - Nanopore sequencer.

Explore all open tenders

Related buyers

Buyers similar to Northumbria University Newcastle.

View all buyers

Win more public sector contracts

Track every UK and Ireland tender in one place — set up alerts, find decision-makers, and never miss an opportunity.