DFID 8232 Commercial Agriculture for Smallholders and Agribusiness Lot 1 Contract Award
Details
- Buyer
- Department for International Development
- Supplier(s)
- Niras, A/S
- Value
- GBP 17,465,463
- Duration
- 5 years
- Topic
- Foreign economic-aid-related services
- Published
- 23 September 2019
- Source
- ContractsFinder
Tender description
CASA seeks to drive changes in the ways in which investors view and invest in agribusinesses that work with smallholder supply chains. Specifically, CASA will increase economic opportunities for smallholder farmers by: Demonstrating the commercial viability of agribusinesses with significant smallholder supply chains and attracting more investment into these businesses; Deepening the smallholder impact of investments made by development finance institutions and impact investors; Enabling more smallholder farmers to engage with and trade into commercial markets.
Timeline
- Completed: Award date8 March 2019
- Completed: Award published23 September 2019Current notice
- Completed: Contract expiry date8 March 2024
About the buyer
Department for International Development is a public sector buyer in United Kingdom publishing tenders and awards on Stotles. Explore their procurement activity and find more opportunities like this one.
Relevant CPV codes
- 75211200 · Foreign economic-aid-related services
Decision makers
Connect with the people behind this procurement.
| Contact name | Job title | Phone number | Work email |
|---|---|---|---|
| Head of Procurement | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@department-for-international-development.gov | |
| Commercial Director | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@department-for-international-development.gov | |
| Procurement Manager | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@department-for-international-development.gov | |
| Category Lead | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@department-for-international-development.gov | |
| Senior Buyer | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@department-for-international-development.gov | |
| Contracts Manager | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@department-for-international-development.gov |
Related topics
Topics related to DFID 8232 Commercial Agriculture for Smallholders and Agribusiness Lot 1 Contract Award, ranked by notice volume.
- 132£10.1bn
Related buyers
Buyers similar to Department for International Development.
- 509£5.9bn
- 1,496£58.1bn
- 731£1.3bn
- 675£133.0bn
- 637£160.0bn
- 446£8.1bn
- 334£7.4bn
- 324£1.3bn
- 272£1.1bn
- 252£892.4m
Win more public sector contracts
Track every UK and Ireland tender in one place — set up alerts, find decision-makers, and never miss an opportunity.
