Expired contract

144_19 Personal Protective Equipment (PPE) & Clothing

Details

Buyer
ESPO
Value
GBP 12,000,000
Duration
2 years
Topic
Occupational clothing, special workwear and accessories
Published
27 September 2019

Tender description

An ESPO national Framework for the supply of Personal Protective Equipment and various clothing (including but not limited to wear for corporate, health & social care, school, leisure, catering and emergency services).The framework agreement will be open for use by those users deemed permissible and will operate on the basis of direct award and further competition. Lot 1: PPE (Personal Protective Equipment) and Clothing Lot 2: Corporate Workwear - Includes but is not limited to: t-shirts, polo shirts, sweatshirts, shirts, trousers, blazers, leggings, fleeces, ties, caps, hats, jackets and safety and non-safety footwear. Lot 3 - Health and Social Care Workwear - Includes but is not limited to, full length dresses, maternity dresses, tunics, maternity tunics, shirts, trousers, scrub tops and trousers and patient pyjama tops and trousers. Lot 4: Schoolwear - Includes but is not limited to: t-shirts, polo shirts, sweatshirts, cardigans, fleeces, body warmer, blouses, blazers, shirts, ties, skirts, trousers, shorts, hoodies, laboratory coats, aprons and non-safety shoes. Lot 5: Leisurewear - Includes but is not limited to, t-shirts, polo shirts, jogging bottoms, tracksuits, shorts, jackets, fleeces, trainers and sports bibs. Lot 6: Catering Wear - Includes but is not limited to: mesh hats, hair nets, food processing aprons, tabards, disposable clothing, gloves and chef's jackets and trousers. Lot 7: Emergency Services Workwear - Includes but is not limited to: shirts, t-shirts, polo shirts, tunics, trousers, skirts, jackets, fleeces, joggers, shorts, coveralls, helmets, trainers and safety shoes. The framework agreement has the option to extend for up to a further 24 months. The total estimated value stated includes the option period. An eAuction process may be used to award subsequent call off contracts following the reopening of competition among the parties to the Framework Agreement. To tender: (a) Go to www.eastmidstenders.org, (b) Register (c) Search for tender opportunity '144_19' d) Express an interest (e) Download the tender from the website. Please note: the closing date for submission of tenders is 12:00 midday, 08/07/2019 Additional information: As a Central Purchasing Body as defined by the EU Procurement Directive 2014/24/EU, the Framework Agreement is open for use by Public Bodies (defined at https://www.espo.org/ESPO/media/Documents/FAQs/ESPO-s_powers_to_trade__website_-2016-12-22.pdf) that also fall into one of the following classifications of user throughout all administrative regions of the UK: Local Authorities; Educational Establishments (including Academies); Central Government Departments and Agencies; Police, Fire & Rescue and Coastguard Emergency Services; NHS and HSC Bodies, including Ambulance Services; Registered Charities; Registered Social Landlords; The Corporate Office of the House of Lords, The Corporate Officer of the House of Commons; or any public body established by or under the Scotland Act 1998 or any Act of the Scottish Parliament. Details of the classification of end user establishments and geographical areas are available at: http://www.espo.org/About-us-%281%29/FAQs/Legal The following information is applicable to all lots: ESPO has established a commercial trading company, ESPO Trading Limited, whose target clients are third sector organisations such as national and local charities, public sector mutual organisations and other organisations involved in the delivery of services to or for the public sector. The successful Supplier may be asked to enter into an additional separate framework agreement (the Second Framework) with ESPO Trading Limited on materially similar terms to that found in the tender pack to be entered into by ESPO itself. Any Second Framework agreement will be a purely commercial agreement and will, for the avoidance of doubt, not be governed by the Public Contract Regulations 2015 or other public procurement legislation. ESPO Trading Limited may enter into the second framework agreement with the successful supplier and make it available to third sector clients who themselves are not required to follow the Public Contracts Regulations 2015 or other public procurement legislation. Accordingly, this is provided forbidders' information only. To tender: (a) Go to www.eastmidstenders.org, (b) Register (c) Search for tender opportunity '144_19' d) Express an interest (e) Download the tender from the website. Please note: the closing date for submission of tenders is 12:00 midday, 08/07/2019

Timeline

  1. Completed: Award date7 September 2019
  2. Completed: Award published27 September 2019
    Current notice
  3. Completed: Contract expiry date6 September 2021

About the buyer

ESPO is a public sector buyer in United Kingdom publishing tenders and awards on Stotles. Explore their procurement activity and find more opportunities like this one.

Relevant CPV codes

  • 18100000 · Occupational clothing, special workwear and accessories
  • 18200000 · Outerwear
  • 18300000 · Garments
  • 18400000 · Special clothing and accessories
  • 18800000 · Footwear
  • 33141420 · Surgical gloves
  • 33735100 · Protective goggles
  • 35113000 · Safety equipment
  • 35810000 · Individual equipment

AI insights

  • Is there a preferred supplier?
  • What are the buyers pain points?
  • What has the buyer previously procured?
  • What are the key requirements?
Sign-up to enrich

Decision makers

Connect with the people behind this procurement.

Contact nameJob titlePhone numberWork email
Head of Procurement+44 •••• ••••••
Commercial Director+44 •••• ••••••
Procurement Manager+44 •••• ••••••
Category Lead+44 •••• ••••••
Senior Buyer+44 •••• ••••••
Contracts Manager+44 •••• ••••••

17 similar open tenders

See more open tenders related to 144_19 Personal Protective Equipment (PPE) & Clothing.

Explore all open tenders

Related topics

Topics related to 144_19 Personal Protective Equipment (PPE) & Clothing, ranked by notice volume.

View all topics
TopicCountValue
  1. 2,211
    £71.3bn
  2. 4,088
    £269.5bn

Related buyers

Buyers similar to ESPO.

View all buyers

Win more public sector contracts

Track every UK and Ireland tender in one place — set up alerts, find decision-makers, and never miss an opportunity.