Tender Ref: CP2940 Alfreton Park Community Special School NEW BUILD
Details
- Topic
- Special school construction work
- Published
- 20 September 2019
- Submission
- 15 October 2019
- Source
- uk:procontracts
Tender description
The current Alfreton Park school is a Local Authority funded generic special school sited within Alfreton Park, Alfreton, Derbyshire. Pupils are aged from 2 to 19 years and have a range of learning difficulties from severe to profound. Additionally, around half of all pupils are on the autistic spectrum and the school also supports pupils with additional medical needs. The Council is proposing to build a new replacement school on a site adjacent to Alfreton Park, known as Highfield Plantation. The proposed new school will provide accommodation in line with DfE guidance for 100 pupils. There is an expectation that the requirement for special school places will continue to increase. There are two construction phases: 1. The first phase of the project comprises the Design & Build of the new school building on the Highfield Plantation site and all associated external landscaping and car parking. 2. The second phase of the project comprises the demolition of the existing redundant school buildings, remediation and return of the former school site to open parkland and the provision of a new adventure playground. Keywords: special school
Timeline
- Completed: Tender published20 September 2019Current notice
- Completed: Submission date15 October 2019
About the buyer
Derbyshire County Council is a public sector buyer in United Kingdom publishing tenders and awards on Stotles. Explore their procurement activity and find more opportunities like this one.
Relevant CPV codes
- 45214230 · Special school construction work
Decision makers
Connect with the people behind this procurement.
| Contact name | Job title | Phone number | Work email |
|---|---|---|---|
| Head of Procurement | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@derbyshire-county-council.gov | |
| Commercial Director | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@derbyshire-county-council.gov | |
| Procurement Manager | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@derbyshire-county-council.gov | |
| Category Lead | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@derbyshire-county-council.gov | |
| Senior Buyer | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@derbyshire-county-council.gov | |
| Contracts Manager | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@derbyshire-county-council.gov |
Related buyers
Buyers similar to Derbyshire County Council.
- 1,016£964.6m
- 876£688.0m
- 818£1.7bn
- 760£14.1bn
- 730£153.0m
- 659£1.1bn
- 656£1.4bn
- 569£18.6bn
- 538£266.4m
- 512£778.2m
Win more public sector contracts
Track every UK and Ireland tender in one place — set up alerts, find decision-makers, and never miss an opportunity.
