Sustainability Appraisal/ Strategic Environmental Assessment for the Joint Strategic Spatial Plan
Details
- Buyer
- Oxford City Council
- Supplier(s)
- Land Use Consultants
- Value
- GBP 40,000
- Duration
- 2 years
- Topic
- Urban planning and landscape architectural services
- Published
- 16 September 2019
- Source
- ContractsFinder
Tender description
The JSSP wishes to appoint a consultant to carry out the Sustainability Appraisal/ Strategic Environmental Assessment for the Joint Statutory Spatial Plan for Oxfordshire. Oxford City Council is procuring the Sustainabiltiy Appraisal on behalf of all of the Oxfordshire authorities. The Sustainability Appraisal (SA) is a key piece of the evidence base supporting development plan documents. It is a decision-making tool which documents the process by which decisions that are made in the formulation of planning policies in the plan have an impact on economic, social and environmental aspects of the environment. This is an invitation to tender to carry out the sustainability appraisal / strategic environmental assessment for the Joint Statutory Spatial Plan (JSSP) for Oxfordshire. The work is exciting, but the timeframe is very tight.
Timeline
- Completed: Award date11 December 2018
- Completed: Award published16 September 2019Current notice
- Completed: Contract expiry date31 March 2021
About the buyer
Oxford City Council is a public sector buyer in United Kingdom publishing tenders and awards on Stotles. Explore their procurement activity and find more opportunities like this one.
Relevant CPV codes
- 71400000 · Urban planning and landscape architectural services
- 71410000 · Urban planning services
- 90700000 · Environmental services
- 90712000 · Environmental planning
- 90712100 · Urban environmental development planning
Decision makers
Connect with the people behind this procurement.
| Contact name | Job title | Phone number | Work email |
|---|---|---|---|
| Head of Procurement | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@oxford-city-council.gov | |
| Commercial Director | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@oxford-city-council.gov | |
| Procurement Manager | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@oxford-city-council.gov | |
| Category Lead | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@oxford-city-council.gov | |
| Senior Buyer | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@oxford-city-council.gov | |
| Contracts Manager | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@oxford-city-council.gov |
29 similar open tenders
See more open tenders related to Sustainability Appraisal/ Strategic Environmental Assessment for the Joint Strategic Spatial Plan.
- Open tender
YPO - 000881 Ground Maintenance Services
- Open tender
DPS 2025 - Integrated Design Team
- Open tender
Space Technology Solutions
Related buyers
Buyers similar to Oxford City Council.
- 1,037£972.0m
- 887£688.9m
- 842£1.7bn
- 768£14.1bn
- 737£153.5m
- 690£1.1bn
- 663£1.4bn
- 573£18.6bn
- 538£266.4m
- 534£2.9bn
Win more public sector contracts
Track every UK and Ireland tender in one place — set up alerts, find decision-makers, and never miss an opportunity.
