Supply and Installation of LED Street Lighting and CMS
Details
- Value
- GBP 8,500,000
- Topic
- Street-lighting equipment
- Published
- 16 September 2019
- Submission
- 26 September 2019
- Source
- ContractsFinder
Tender description
Swindon Borough Council invites expressions of interest from suitably qualified and experienced service providers for the Supply and Installation of LED Street Lighting and CMS. Swindon Borough council (the Employer) wishes to submit to tender the requirements for the provision of the design and installation for upgrading approx. 28,000 street lights throughout the Borough of Swindon to LED and the provision of a Central Management Software (CMS), some column replacements and column sleeving may be required as part of these works. These works are to create energy efficiency savings for the Local Authority. Priority is to generate the maximum cost savings as early in the contract as is possible. Full details relating to the Works and Services are provided in the tender documents. To participate, Suppliers will need to Register as a Supplier with ProContract, www.supplyingthesouthwest.org.uk, then Register an Interest before obtaining access to the tender documents. In the event of difficulties registering as a supplier, please refer to the System Administrator Proactis support team ProContractSuppliers@proactis.com The contract will be initially for a period of 3 years (2 years design and build and 1 year defect period) commencing December 2019. The licences for the software and warranty of the nodes will be novated at the end of the contract period to Swindon Borough Council and CMS will be fully supported for 10 years from commencement of the LED upgrade. Tender Responses are required to be submitted no later than 26th September 2019, 12:00:00 noon via ProContract tender portal - https://www.supplyingthesouthwest.org.uk/ If you require any clarifications on the tender documents, please submit these in writing via Messaging in ProContract tender portal, including the project reference and title clearly in the Subject title, by 11th September at 12:00:00 noon. The Council's responses to these clarification questions will be issued periodically via Messaging in ProContract tender portal. Please note that this project has been advertised on Tenders Electronic Daily (TED) Contract Notice and Contracts Finder, however, Supplying the South West Portal, https://www.supplyingthesouthwest.org.uk/ is the only portal that includes all the relevant documents required to respond to this opportunity, bearing Project Id: DN431620. No Tender submissions will be considered without completing the tender documents in full including attachments and returning them in alignment with the instructions within the tender documents.
Timeline
- Completed: Tender published16 September 2019Current notice
- Completed: Submission date26 September 2019
About the buyer
Swindon Borough Council is a public sector buyer in United Kingdom publishing tenders and awards on Stotles. Explore their procurement activity and find more opportunities like this one.
Relevant CPV codes
- 34928500 · Street-lighting equipment
- 34928510 · Street-lighting columns
- 34928530 · Street lamps
- 48100000 · Industry specific software package
Decision makers
Connect with the people behind this procurement.
| Contact name | Job title | Phone number | Work email |
|---|---|---|---|
| Head of Procurement | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@swindon-borough-council.gov | |
| Commercial Director | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@swindon-borough-council.gov | |
| Procurement Manager | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@swindon-borough-council.gov | |
| Category Lead | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@swindon-borough-council.gov | |
| Senior Buyer | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@swindon-borough-council.gov | |
| Contracts Manager | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@swindon-borough-council.gov |
11 similar open tenders
See more open tenders related to Supply and Installation of LED Street Lighting and CMS.
- Open tender
Electronic Payments and Associated Services
- Open tender
E-Rostering System
- Open tender
E-Rostering System
- Open tender
Omega DPS
- Open tender
Systems and technical consultancy services
Related buyers
Buyers similar to Swindon Borough Council.
- 1,032£970.6m
- 883£688.8m
- 830£1.7bn
- 765£14.1bn
- 734£153.5m
- 661£1.4bn
- 660£1.1bn
- 569£18.6bn
- 538£266.4m
- 533£2.8bn
Win more public sector contracts
Track every UK and Ireland tender in one place — set up alerts, find decision-makers, and never miss an opportunity.
