Replacement of Flat Roof Coverings, Weston Museum
Details
- Value
- GBP 110,000
- Topic
- Roof works and other special trade construction works
- Published
- 19 September 2019
- Submission
- 25 September 2019
- Source
- ContractsFinder
Tender description
Weston-super-Mare Town Council is seeking Expressions of Interest from suitably experienced and qualified companies for the replacement of the existing flat roof coverings at Weston Museum for Weston-super-Mare Town Council. The contractor will need to have proven and demonstrated experience in similar projects and the resources to undertake the various elements of the contract which include the safe access arrangements of the work area, removal and replacement of the existing flat roof coverings, health & safety management and guarantees for the works. Companies from whom Weston-super-Mare Town Council procure goods and services must demonstrate that all practicable steps are being taken to allow equal access and equal treatment in employment and service delivery, as appropriate to the nature of the contract. Companies from whom Weston-super-Mare Town Council procure goods and services must be able to demonstrate an excellent Health and Safety record, accordingly contractors that cannot demonstrate an excellent record, free from enforcement action, will not be considered. Weston-super-Mare Town Council will evaluate the Expression of Interest submissions received, and shortlist qualifying companies to invite tenders for the project. Registration of interest does not imply inclusion on the tender list. Tender documents will be issued late November 2019, work is anticipated to be undertaken Spring 2020. EVALUATION & ASSESSMENT OF EXPRESSION OF INTEREST The evaluation will be in accordance with the following criteria, a fail under the Health and Safety criteria will automatically result in exclusion from the tender list. An aggregate of 3 or more fails will automatically result in exclusion from the tender list. Evaluation Criteria Pass / Fail Proven experience in refurbishment and alteration works in public buildings Pass / Fail Financial capability Pass / Fail Proven experience working for local authority/town council clients Pass / Fail Evidence of an excellent Health & Safety Record (no enforcement action under current legislation) Pass / Fail Resources and availability to tender November/December 2019 and undertake work early 2020 Pass / Fail Interested parties are asked to submit Expressions of Interest to include their: • Company name, address, contact name and registration number • Company bankers name and account number • Details of any enforcement action under Health & Safety Legislation • Brief details of two recent (within last 36 months) similar projects undertaken by the company (Max 1000 words) • Confirmation that the company will be able to submit a tender and should they be successful, commence work Early 2020 Expressions of Interest should be sent no later than 12 noon on Friday 25th October 2019 to: Sarah Pearse Deputy Town Clerk Weston-super-Mare Town Council Grove House Grove Park Weston-super-Mare BS23 2QJ
Timeline
- Completed: Tender published19 September 2019Current notice
- Completed: Submission date25 September 2019
About the buyer
Weston super Mare Town Council is a public sector buyer in United Kingdom publishing tenders and awards on Stotles. Explore their procurement activity and find more opportunities like this one.
Relevant CPV codes
- 45260000 · Roof works and other special trade construction works
Decision makers
Connect with the people behind this procurement.
| Contact name | Job title | Phone number | Work email |
|---|---|---|---|
| Head of Procurement | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@weston-super-mare-town-council.gov | |
| Commercial Director | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@weston-super-mare-town-council.gov | |
| Procurement Manager | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@weston-super-mare-town-council.gov | |
| Category Lead | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@weston-super-mare-town-council.gov | |
| Senior Buyer | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@weston-super-mare-town-council.gov | |
| Contracts Manager | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@weston-super-mare-town-council.gov |
20 similar open tenders
See more open tenders related to Replacement of Flat Roof Coverings, Weston Museum.
- Open tender
Roofing and Associated Work - Dynamic Market
- Open tender
YPO - 000881 Ground Maintenance Services
- Open tender
Re-Roofing Installations
- Open tender
Re-Roofing Installations
- Open tender
DPS
Related topics
Topics related to Replacement of Flat Roof Coverings, Weston Museum, ranked by notice volume.
- 7,478£262.7bn
Related buyers
Buyers similar to Weston super Mare Town Council.
- 50£235.6m
- 15£2.9m
- 10£331.8k
- 10£751.1k
- 9£376.0k
- 9£1.1m
- 9£3.8m
- 8£995.0k
- 8£123.6k
Win more public sector contracts
Track every UK and Ireland tender in one place — set up alerts, find decision-makers, and never miss an opportunity.
