Health and social work services
Details
- Supplier(s)
- Staffordshire County Council
- Value
- EUR 402,742
- Duration
- 4 years
- Topic
- Education and training services
- Published
- 17 September 2019
- Source
- TedNotices
Tender description
The Council invites suppliers to tender to join a dynamic purchasing system (known as the DPS) for the provision of opportunities to improve attainment and engage vulnerable children and young people in education. Suppliers are able to tender against one or more of the following Lots: — Lot 1: Full Time Alternative Provision, — Lot 2: Part Time Alternative Provision, — Lot 3: Tutoring, — Lot 4: Complementary Provision. This DPS is run as a completely electronic process using the Authority’s eSourcing solution (Proactis). This award notice is to advise the market of call-offs (mini competitions) that have been awarded from the DPS on a quarterly basis against respective lots. Education provision offered to a pupil outside of the school setting for 25 hours a week or more. Provision should be age-appropriate and cover the school curriculum to achieve accredited qualifications. This provision could be to support one pupil or a group (maximum group size is 8). The provider should be registered as an independent school if providing full-time education to 5 or more pupils of statutory school age or one pupil who is a LAC and/or has an EHCP. Educational provision that is delivered outside of the school setting to enhance the school curriculum and/or a vocational placement. Provision should be age-appropriate and lead to improved attainment and progress including the achievement of accredited qualifications, academic and wider learning outcomes and/or vocational skills development. Pupils will remain registered at their current school. Part time hours are flexible to meet the needs of the child/young person, i.e. half a day or full day once or twice a week. This provision could be to support one pupil or a group. Tutoring provision delivered by qualified teachers outside of the school setting to support the school curriculum and/or the specific needs of a pupil. Programmes are usually bespoke and delivered to individuals or a small group of a maximum of 6 pupils. This describes bespoke and personalised programmes of proactive support, mentoring and/or coaching, which will be offered to pupils to enhance their learning experience and engagement. This could include physical activities or therapeutic interventions. This will support or improve behaviour, attendance, and the re-integration of pupils into mainstream schools. This provision could be to support one pupil or a group. The hours are flexible depending on the intervention.
Timeline
- Completed: Award date31 August 2019
- Completed: Award published17 September 2019Current notice
- Completed: Contract expiry date10 August 2023
About the buyer
Staffordshire County Council is a public sector buyer in United Kingdom publishing tenders and awards on Stotles. Explore their procurement activity and find more opportunities like this one.
Relevant CPV codes
- 80000000 · Education and training services
- 85000000 · Health and social work services
Decision makers
Connect with the people behind this procurement.
| Contact name | Job title | Phone number | Work email |
|---|---|---|---|
| Head of Procurement | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@staffordshire-county-council.gov | |
| Commercial Director | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@staffordshire-county-council.gov | |
| Procurement Manager | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@staffordshire-county-council.gov | |
| Category Lead | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@staffordshire-county-council.gov | |
| Senior Buyer | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@staffordshire-county-council.gov | |
| Contracts Manager | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@staffordshire-county-council.gov |
377 similar open tenders
See more open tenders related to Health and social work services.
- Open tender
Learning and Development Suppliers Framework
Related buyers
Buyers similar to Staffordshire County Council.
- 1,065£982.5m
- 900£690.3m
- 868£1.7bn
- 791£14.1bn
- 753£154.3m
- 712£1.1bn
- 667£1.4bn
- 577£22.6bn
- 545£2.9bn
- 538£266.4m
Win more public sector contracts
Track every UK and Ireland tender in one place — set up alerts, find decision-makers, and never miss an opportunity.
