Fume cupboards
Details
- Value
- GBP 500,000
- Topic
- Fume cupboards
- Published
- 18 September 2019
- Submission
- 21 October 2019
- Source
- TedNotices
Tender description
Dear Sirs, You are invited to tender for the above titled project. This is to undertake planned preventative maintenance and repair of fume cupboards and LEV's across the University campus in line with all current legislation to ensure legal compliance and operational requirements. Further information about the requirements are in the tender documents. The invitation to tender (ITT) can be downloaded by registering and expressing your interest on the University's e-tendering system https://in-tendhost.co.uk/Sheffield If you have any questions or comments in relation to this tender they must be submitted via the In-tend system. Completed tenders must be returned through the same e-tendering system. The contractor shall be required, as part of the contract, to undertake planned preventative maintenance of fume cupboards and LEV’s across the University campus in line with all current legislation to ensure legal compliance and operational requirements. Each of the fume cupboards and associated fume exhaust ventilation systems across its estate to be inspected, maintained, serviced, tested and certified in accordance with the University of Sheffield policies, all relevant standards and current regulations/legislation. Your service shall also include perform remedial repairs and/or replacement of component parts, fault identification works, in service repairs and rectification works. All organisations with relevant experience are invited to tender. The ITT and full specification and supporting documents can be downloaded by registering and expressing your interest on the University's e-tendering system https://in-tendhost.co.uk/Sheffield Completed tenders must be returned through the same e-tendering system. If you have any questions or comments in relation to this tender they must be submitted via the Intend System, this can be accessed at https://in-tendhost.co.uk/Sheffield
Timeline
- Completed: Tender published18 September 2019Current notice
- Completed: Submission date21 October 2019
About the buyer
University of Sheffield is a public sector buyer in United Kingdom publishing tenders and awards on Stotles. Explore their procurement activity and find more opportunities like this one.
Relevant CPV codes
- 39141500 · Fume cupboards
Decision makers
Connect with the people behind this procurement.
| Contact name | Job title | Phone number | Work email |
|---|---|---|---|
| Head of Procurement | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@university-of-sheffield.gov | |
| Commercial Director | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@university-of-sheffield.gov | |
| Procurement Manager | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@university-of-sheffield.gov | |
| Category Lead | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@university-of-sheffield.gov | |
| Senior Buyer | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@university-of-sheffield.gov | |
| Contracts Manager | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@university-of-sheffield.gov |
1 similar open tenders
See more open tenders related to Fume cupboards.
Related topics
Topics related to Fume cupboards, ranked by notice volume.
- 27,818£2.2tn
Related buyers
Buyers similar to University of Sheffield.
- 337£19.0m
- 267£314.1m
- 130£195.8m
- 124£173.5m
- 114£48.2m
- 112£11.7m
- 101£60.1m
- 96£55.7m
- 90£25.5m
- 84£16.0m
Win more public sector contracts
Track every UK and Ireland tender in one place — set up alerts, find decision-makers, and never miss an opportunity.
