DFID 8552 Scoping of the Commonwealth Clean Oceans Alliance (CCOA) Technical Assistance Support Contract Award
Details
- Buyer
- Department for International Development
- Supplier(s)
- DAI Europe Limited
- Value
- GBP 443,925
- Duration
- 5 months
- Topic
- Foreign economic-aid-related services
- Published
- 16 September 2019
- Source
- ContractsFinder
Tender description
The objectives are: 1. Work with DFID and Department for Environment, Food and Rural Affairs (Defra) to identify key contacts in developing country CCOA members and agree the key parameters of what activities can be supported and the prioritisation criteria to apply in resource allocation; 2. Engage with key contacts at a technical level to identify ambition and needs for support to tackle plastic waste. This may include some limited orientation and awareness raising among CCOA partner country stakeholders on key challenges and potential solutions; 3. Sense-check that the activities and support proposed have political buy-in, are likely to lead to sustainable outcomes and are likely to deliver good value for money, and are complimentary to existing efforts.
Timeline
- Completed: Award date16 May 2019
- Completed: Award published16 September 2019Current notice
- Completed: Contract expiry date30 September 2019
About the buyer
Department for International Development is a public sector buyer in United Kingdom publishing tenders and awards on Stotles. Explore their procurement activity and find more opportunities like this one.
Relevant CPV codes
- 75211200 · Foreign economic-aid-related services
Decision makers
Connect with the people behind this procurement.
| Contact name | Job title | Phone number | Work email |
|---|---|---|---|
| Head of Procurement | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@department-for-international-development.gov | |
| Commercial Director | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@department-for-international-development.gov | |
| Procurement Manager | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@department-for-international-development.gov | |
| Category Lead | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@department-for-international-development.gov | |
| Senior Buyer | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@department-for-international-development.gov | |
| Contracts Manager | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@department-for-international-development.gov |
Related buyers
Buyers similar to Department for International Development.
- 509£5.9bn
- 1,499£58.1bn
- 731£1.3bn
- 675£133.0bn
- 637£160.0bn
- 446£8.1bn
- 334£7.4bn
- 324£1.3bn
- 272£1.1bn
- 252£892.4m
Win more public sector contracts
Track every UK and Ireland tender in one place — set up alerts, find decision-makers, and never miss an opportunity.
