Expired contract

DFID 8473 Expanding Social Protection Uganda - Bridging Contract Contract Award

Details

Buyer
Department for International Development
Value
GBP 1,257,251
Duration
4 months
Topic
Foreign economic-aid-related services
Published
20 September 2019

Tender description

Objectives and deliverables for the Bridging Period and Interim Fund Manager: 1. Provide the analysis and assurance that will allow the programme to maintain pension payments to 156,000 elderly people; 2. Maintain DFID reputation in Uganda as a committed development partner; 3. Maintain the national momentum towards the fully GoU funded pension, including support in Parliament; 4. Maintain the integrity / structure of the payment system that has been established; 5. Provide the information and analysis to support the specification for the Terms of Reference for the new Fund Manager based on the agreed programme transition strategy with the Government of Uganda; 6. Prepare a detailed handover report and support the handover process of the programme to a new Fund Manager.

Timeline

  1. Completed: Award date20 February 2019
  2. Completed: Contract expiry date30 June 2019
  3. Completed: Award published20 September 2019
    Current notice

About the buyer

Department for International Development is a public sector buyer in United Kingdom publishing tenders and awards on Stotles. Explore their procurement activity and find more opportunities like this one.

Relevant CPV codes

  • 75211200 · Foreign economic-aid-related services

AI insights

  • Is there a preferred supplier?
  • What are the buyers pain points?
  • What has the buyer previously procured?
  • What are the key requirements?
Sign-up to enrich

Decision makers

Connect with the people behind this procurement.

Contact nameJob titlePhone numberWork email
Head of Procurement+44 •••• ••••••
Commercial Director+44 •••• ••••••
Procurement Manager+44 •••• ••••••
Category Lead+44 •••• ••••••
Senior Buyer+44 •••• ••••••
Contracts Manager+44 •••• ••••••

Win more public sector contracts

Track every UK and Ireland tender in one place — set up alerts, find decision-makers, and never miss an opportunity.