DFID 8392 Technical Assistance for Support to General EducationQuality Improvement for Equity to be known as Technical Assistance to Reinforce GEQIP-E Ethiopia Contract Award
Details
- Buyer
- Department for International Development
- Supplier(s)
- Education Development Trust
- Value
- GBP 19,500,000
- Duration
- 3 years
- Topic
- Foreign economic-aid-related services
- Published
- 18 September 2019
- Source
- ContractsFinder
Tender description
The UK will support GoE's four-year General Education Quality Improvement Programme for Equity (GEQIP-E) in improving the quality of education (including the safety and inclusiveness of their environment) children and young people receive using a results-based approach to drive performance. Technical assistance will amplify the impact of Financial Aid by focusing on key priority areas such as delivery, equitable performance, improving leadership and sustainability.
Timeline
- Completed: Award date26 July 2019
- Completed: Award published18 September 2019Current notice
- Completed: Contract expiry date1 December 2022
About the buyer
Department for International Development is a public sector buyer in United Kingdom publishing tenders and awards on Stotles. Explore their procurement activity and find more opportunities like this one.
Relevant CPV codes
- 75211200 · Foreign economic-aid-related services
Decision makers
Connect with the people behind this procurement.
| Contact name | Job title | Phone number | Work email |
|---|---|---|---|
| Head of Procurement | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@department-for-international-development.gov | |
| Commercial Director | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@department-for-international-development.gov | |
| Procurement Manager | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@department-for-international-development.gov | |
| Category Lead | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@department-for-international-development.gov | |
| Senior Buyer | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@department-for-international-development.gov | |
| Contracts Manager | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@department-for-international-development.gov |
Related buyers
Buyers similar to Department for International Development.
- 509£5.9bn
- 1,496£58.1bn
- 731£1.3bn
- 675£133.0bn
- 637£160.0bn
- 446£8.1bn
- 334£7.4bn
- 324£1.3bn
- 272£1.1bn
- 252£892.4m
Win more public sector contracts
Track every UK and Ireland tender in one place — set up alerts, find decision-makers, and never miss an opportunity.
