DFID 8367 Third Party Monitoring for Strengthening Uganda's Response to Malaria Programme Contract Award
Details
- Buyer
- Department for International Development
- Supplier(s)
- American Institute for Research
- Value
- GBP 890,448
- Duration
- 4 years
- Topic
- Foreign economic-aid-related services
- Published
- 18 September 2019
- Source
- ContractsFinder
Tender description
The support will sustain the prevention of malaria through Indoor Residual Spraying in 5 districts where the prevalence of malaria is highest; and expand access to high quality life-saving treatment through integrated community case management in 23 districts. In addition, DFID will work with district health teams in 23 districts to support and strengthen the health system to deliver interventions at the required levels of coverage and quality to be effective. At national level, the programme will focus on building the capability of the National Malaria Control Programme and supporting the transition of a mobile-phone based health management information system to government ownership under a broader effort to strengthen the Health Management Information System (HMIS).
Timeline
- Completed: Award date22 February 2019
- Completed: Award published18 September 2019Current notice
- Completed: Contract expiry date30 November 2022
About the buyer
Department for International Development is a public sector buyer in United Kingdom publishing tenders and awards on Stotles. Explore their procurement activity and find more opportunities like this one.
Relevant CPV codes
- 75211200 · Foreign economic-aid-related services
Decision makers
Connect with the people behind this procurement.
| Contact name | Job title | Phone number | Work email |
|---|---|---|---|
| Head of Procurement | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@department-for-international-development.gov | |
| Commercial Director | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@department-for-international-development.gov | |
| Procurement Manager | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@department-for-international-development.gov | |
| Category Lead | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@department-for-international-development.gov | |
| Senior Buyer | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@department-for-international-development.gov | |
| Contracts Manager | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@department-for-international-development.gov |
Related topics
Topics related to DFID 8367 Third Party Monitoring for Strengthening Uganda's Response to Malaria Programme Contract Award, ranked by notice volume.
- 11,175£1.0tn
- 26,970£1.7tn
Related buyers
Buyers similar to Department for International Development.
- 509£5.9bn
- 1,496£58.1bn
- 731£1.3bn
- 675£133.0bn
- 637£160.0bn
- 446£8.1bn
- 334£7.4bn
- 324£1.3bn
- 272£1.1bn
- 252£892.4m
Win more public sector contracts
Track every UK and Ireland tender in one place — set up alerts, find decision-makers, and never miss an opportunity.
