Closed tender

Transport equipment and auxiliary products to transportation

Details

Value
GBP 1,400,000
Topic
Transport equipment and auxiliary products to transportation
Published
11 September 2019
Submission
14 October 2019

Tender description

Thanet District Council is seeking to select and appoint a suitably qualified contractor to supply and install 2 No floating vessels in the forms of pontoons or barges at the Port of Ramsgate and Ramsgate Royal Harbour. The vessels will form commercial berths which will be sited in 2 separate locations within the Port and Harbour estate. Thanet District Council is seeking to select and appoint a suitably qualified contractor to supply and install 2 No floating vessels in the forms of pontoons or barges at the Port of Ramsgate and Ramsgate Royal Harbour. The vessels will form commercial berths which will be sited in two separate locations within the Port and Harbour estate. One of the berths will be used for the import of aggregates at the Port of Ramsgate and will serve coaster type vessels. This berth will be fitted with an aggregate conveyor by a third party following the completion of the contracted works. The second berth will be used for large commercial vessel berthing in the Royal Harbour. Vessels such as offshore wind farm crew transfer vessels, tugs/works vessels and large barges will be served by this berth. Contract award is scheduled for early November. Site works will commence in early January 2020 following offsite preparation activities by the successful contractor. The procurement process will be undertaken on the basis of an open tender. Evaluation will be on the basis of criteria and methodology as set out in the invitation to tender document. The form of contract will be NEC 4 engineering and construction contract with Option A Activity Schedule (June 2017 Edition with amendments January 2019) plus Thanet District Council’s Special Conditions. Important information: suppliers should in first instance register themselves on the Kent Business Portal by following registration instructions. All procurement documents are attached to the notice and available for suppliers to download (www.kentbusinessportal.org.uk) and complete according to instructions contained. Any clarifications or questions must be submitted via the discussions area of the Kent Business Portal by no later than 14.00, 7.10.2019. Completed tender documents must be submitted electronically via the Kent Business Portal by no later than 14.00, 14.10.2019.

Timeline

  1. Completed: Tender published11 September 2019
    Current notice
  2. Completed: Submission date14 October 2019

About the buyer

Thanet District Council is a public sector buyer in United Kingdom publishing tenders and awards on Stotles. Explore their procurement activity and find more opportunities like this one.

Relevant CPV codes

  • 34000000 · Transport equipment and auxiliary products to transportation

AI insights

  • Is there a preferred supplier?
  • What are the buyers pain points?
  • What has the buyer previously procured?
  • What are the key requirements?
Sign-up to enrich

Decision makers

Connect with the people behind this procurement.

Contact nameJob titlePhone numberWork email
Head of Procurement+44 •••• ••••••
Commercial Director+44 •••• ••••••
Procurement Manager+44 •••• ••••••
Category Lead+44 •••• ••••••
Senior Buyer+44 •••• ••••••
Contracts Manager+44 •••• ••••••

16 similar open tenders

See more open tenders related to Transport equipment and auxiliary products to transportation.

Explore all open tenders

Related topics

Topics related to Transport equipment and auxiliary products to transportation, ranked by notice volume.

View all topics
TopicCountValue
  1. 11,175
    £1.0tn
  2. 26,970
    £1.7tn
  3. 3,593
    £717.5bn
  4. 808
    £44.3bn

Related buyers

Buyers similar to Thanet District Council.

View all buyers

Win more public sector contracts

Track every UK and Ireland tender in one place — set up alerts, find decision-makers, and never miss an opportunity.