Closed tender

SDC Insurance Services

Details

Topic
Financial and insurance services
Published
12 September 2019
Submission
29 November 2019

Tender description

Pursuant to this Invitation to Tender (ITT) Stratford on Avon District Council (the Council) is inviting Tenders for the purpose of procuring Property insurances services as detailed in Section 4 of this ITT (Services). This procurement will be conducted in accordance the requirements of the Public Contracts Regulations 2015 and with an estimated value above the threshold for a public service contract, in compliance with Part 2, including publication by notice in the Official Journal of the European Union (\"OJEU\"). This ITT contains further information about the procurement process, the Services, and Award Criteria. Each Tenderer's response (Tender) should be detailed enough to allow the Council to make an informed selection of the most appropriate solution. Cover will be awarded on the basis of the most economically advantageous terms to the Council, with criteria such as price, provision of required cover, claims handling, value added service and experience of underwriting and servicing District Council risks within Public Sector all being considered. Details of the structure of the contract award criteria are given in Section Two - Contract Award Criteria, with each Lot containing its specific Award Criterion. The Council proposes to enter into Contract(s) for an initial period of 10 months plus option to extend for a period of 2 further years with the successful Tenderer(s) (Supplier) The anticipated service commencement date is 30th November 2019. There is only one Lot for the Tender exercise, as detailed below. The Tender is being undertaken due to the incumbent insurer withdrawing from the UK Property and Casualty insurance market.

Timeline

  1. Completed: Tender published12 September 2019
    Current notice
  2. Completed: Submission date29 November 2019

About the buyer

Coventry - Solihull - Warwickshire is a public sector buyer in United Kingdom publishing tenders and awards on Stotles. Explore their procurement activity and find more opportunities like this one.

Relevant CPV codes

  • 66000000 · Financial and insurance services
  • 66510000 · Insurance services

AI insights

  • Is there a preferred supplier?
  • What are the buyers pain points?
  • What has the buyer previously procured?
  • What are the key requirements?
Sign-up to enrich

Decision makers

Connect with the people behind this procurement.

Contact nameJob titlePhone numberWork email
Head of Procurement+44 •••• ••••••
Commercial Director+44 •••• ••••••
Procurement Manager+44 •••• ••••••
Category Lead+44 •••• ••••••
Senior Buyer+44 •••• ••••••
Contracts Manager+44 •••• ••••••

25 similar open tenders

See more open tenders related to SDC Insurance Services.

Explore all open tenders

Related topics

Topics related to SDC Insurance Services, ranked by notice volume.

View all topics
TopicCountValue
  1. 11,175
    £1.0tn
  2. 26,970
    £1.7tn

Related buyers

Buyers similar to Coventry - Solihull - Warwickshire.

View all buyers
BuyersCountValue
  1. 132
    £402.6m
  2. 120
    £121.6bn
  3. 77
    £1.9bn
  4. 48
    £6.7bn
  5. 41
    £11.7bn
  6. 40
    £6.0bn
  7. 27
    £1.8bn
  8. 20
    £10.8m
  9. 19
    £6.1bn
  10. 13
    £1.8bn

Win more public sector contracts

Track every UK and Ireland tender in one place — set up alerts, find decision-makers, and never miss an opportunity.