Port of Ramsgate - High Level Feasibility Study
Details
- Published
- 13 September 2019
- Submission
- 4 October 2019
- Source
- uk:procontracts
Tender description
Thanet District Council is seeking to undertake a high level feasibility study to inform future development, enhancement and diversification of use of the Port of Ramsgate. The Port of Ramsgate is the collective name for two adjacent municipal maritime sites - Ramsgate Royal Harbour and the Commercial Port. This feasibility study is Phase One of identifying the Port of Ramsgate’s strategic future and will explore and review the available options for the development, enhancement and diversification of the Port of Ramsgate. It should include findings, analysis, and conclusions from visioning and scoping exercises. The Contract is anticipated to commence upon 14 October, 2019 for a duration of approximately 12 weeks. Important Information: All procurement documents are attached to this notice and available for suppliers to download and complete according to the instructions contained. The procurement process will be undertaken on the basis of formal quotations. All quotations will be accepted subject to the bidder providing suitable responses to grounds for Mandatory and Discretionary Rejection and that minimum standards are met as set out in the Invitation to Quote document. Evaluation will be on the basis of criteria as set out in the Invitation to Quote document. Any clarifications or questions must be submitted via the Message area of the Kent Business Portal by no later than 14.00hrs on 27 September, 2019. Completed quotation documents must be submitted electronically via the Kent Business Portal by no later than 14.00hrs on 4 October, 2019 Keywords: PORT, MARITIME, FEASIBILITY, HARBOUR, OFFSHORE RENEWABLES, MASTER PLANNING
Timeline
- Completed: Tender published13 September 2019Current notice
- Completed: Submission date4 October 2019
About the buyer
Thanet District Council is a public sector buyer in United Kingdom publishing tenders and awards on Stotles. Explore their procurement activity and find more opportunities like this one.
Decision makers
Connect with the people behind this procurement.
| Contact name | Job title | Phone number | Work email |
|---|---|---|---|
| Head of Procurement | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@thanet-district-council.gov | |
| Commercial Director | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@thanet-district-council.gov | |
| Procurement Manager | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@thanet-district-council.gov | |
| Category Lead | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@thanet-district-council.gov | |
| Senior Buyer | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@thanet-district-council.gov | |
| Contracts Manager | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@thanet-district-council.gov |
Related topics
Topics related to Port of Ramsgate - High Level Feasibility Study, ranked by notice volume.
- 5,645£256.4bn
- 11,175£1.0tn
- 26,970£1.7tn
Related buyers
Buyers similar to Thanet District Council.
- 1,062£979.4m
- 892£689.4m
- 865£1.7bn
- 785£14.1bn
- 743£153.6m
- 710£1.1bn
- 666£1.4bn
- 575£18.6bn
- 543£2.9bn
- 538£266.4m
Win more public sector contracts
Track every UK and Ireland tender in one place — set up alerts, find decision-makers, and never miss an opportunity.
